Описание презентации по отдельным слайдам:
PRESENTATION Siberian ( Amur) tigers Polinа Korchinskаyа
Fast facts Status: Endangered Type: Mammal Diet: Carnivore Size: 10.75 ft (3.3 m) Weight: 660 lbs (300 kg)
Place of residence Siberian (or Amur) tigers live primarily in eastern Russia's birch forests, though some exist in China and North Korea. There are an estimated 400 to 500 Siberian tigers living in the wild, and recent studies suggest that these numbers are stable
Population and Conservation Poaching is a reduced—but still very significant—threat to Siberian tigers. All five remaining tiger subspecies are endangered, and many protection programs are in place. There were once eight tiger subspecies, but three became extinct during the 20th century. Tigers are the largest of all wild cats and are renowned for their power and strength.
Population and Conservation Over the last hundred years, hunting and forest destruction have reduced overall tiger populations from hundreds of thousands to perhaps 3,000 to 5,000. Tigers are hunted as trophies and also for body parts that are used in traditional Chinese medicine.
Behavior Tigers live alone and aggressively scent-mark large territories to keep their rivals away. They are powerful hunters that travel many miles to find prey, such as elk and wild boar, on nocturnal hunts. Tigers use their distinctive coats as camouflage (no two have exactly the same stripes) and hunt by stealth.
Behavior A hungry tiger can eat as much as 60 pounds (27 kilograms) in one night, though they usually eat less.
Behavior Despite their fearsome reputation, most tigers avoid humans. These animals are often sick and unable to hunt normally, or live in areas where their traditional prey has vanished.
Behavior Females give birth to litters of two to six cubs, which they raise with little or no help from the male. Cubs cannot hunt until they are 18 months old, and remain with their mothers for two to three years, when they disperse to find their own territory.
Thank you for your attention