Добавить материал и получить бесплатное свидетельство о публикации в СМИ
Эл. №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015
Инфоурок / Иностранные языки / Рабочие программы / Презентация по английскому языку на тему " Animals"

Презентация по английскому языку на тему " Animals"

  • Иностранные языки

Поделитесь материалом с коллегами:

8th form

TEST G8-1

Tenses

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Jane ... at six every day, but today she ... late.

a) is finishing, is working

b) is finishing, works

c) finishes, is working

d) finishes, works

2. They ... to Madrid at five yesterday evening.

a) flew

b) were flying

c) had flown

d) have flown

3. I... he is a very good singer.

a) am not thinking

b) wasn't thinking

c) don't think

d) doesn't think

4. How many cars ... ?

a) has your family got

b) your family has got

c) has got your family

d) does your family have got

5. ... where you live?

a) do she knows

b) do she know

c) does she knows

d) does she know

6. Please, phone later. James ... a bath.

a) has

b) is having

c) has got

d) had

7. I... anything to eat since the early morning.

a) didn't have

b) haven't got

c) haven't had

d) hadn't had

8. When... the University?

a) did you finish

b) do you finish

c) have you finished

d) had you finished

9. You look worried. What... about?

a) do you think

b) had you thought

c) have you thought

d) are you thinking

10. They ... the film and ... to bed.

a) watched, went

b) watched, had gone

c) had watched, went

d) had watched, had gone












TESTG8-2

Tenses

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Mary ... on holiday this year.

a) wasn't

b) hadn't been

c) hasn't been

d) isn't

2. Sharon ... all the lights before she ... the door.

a) had checked, had locked

b) had checked, locked

c)checked, had locked

d) checked, locked

3. He ... me a birthday card five months ago.

a) sent

b) had sent

c) has sent

d) was sending

4. They ... in the country when their grandson ....

a) were living, had married

b) lived, married

c) were living, married

d) had lived, was marrying

5. I couldn't pay because I... all my money.

a) had lost

b) has lost

c) lost

d) was losing

6. I'm so glad you're here. I... you for ages.

a) didn't see

b) don't see

c) hadn't seen

d) haven't seen

7. Look! That lady ... the last copy of your favourite magazine.

a) buys

b) is buying

c) had bought

d) was buying

8. When I... in everyone ... loudly.

a) came, was laughing

b) came, had laughed

c) was coming, laughed

d) had come, laughed

9. I... a lot of foreign countries in my life.

a) visited

b) had visited

c) have visited

d) was visiting

10. They ... on the phone for over an hour yesterday.

a) have talked

b) talked

c) had talked

d) were talking











TEST G8-3

Passive voice

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Modern furniture ... of plastic.

a) made

b) makes

c) is made

d) make

2. A lot of interesting films ... on TV last month.

a) show

b) were shown

c) shows

d) are shown

3. My friend ... detective stories.

a) is translated

b) translate

c) was translated

d) translates

4. All the cars ... before we sell them.

a) test

b) were tested

c) are tested

d) tested

5. Scissors ... to cut different things.

a) are used

b) uses

c) use

d) was used

6. The results ... great progress in science.

a) are shown

b) show

c) were shown

d) shows

7. I think his telephone number... some days ago.

a) was lost

b) looses

c) is lost

d) lost

8. The television is a great thing. When ...?

a) did it invent

b) it was invented

c) it invented

d) was it invented

9. How many ... in the dictation?

a) was mistakes made

b) mistakes were made

c) were made mistakes

d) mistakes was made

10. How ... in a usual Chinese family?

a) is tea made

b) is made tea

c) tea is made

d) tea made is













TEST G8-4

Passive voice

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I'm sure the work ... tomorrow.

a) is finished

b) finished

c) will finish

d) will be finished

2. This rule ... at the last lesson.

a) was not explained

b) not was explained

c) didn't explain

d) not explained

3. Our hotel room ... before we got there.

a) was cleaned

b) had been cleaned

c) is cleaned

d) will be cleaned

4. When ... to our head office?

a) will be the letters sent

b) will the letters sent

c) the letters will be sent

d) will the letters be sent

5. They ... of everything before going on a trip.

a) had been thought

b)had thought

c) thought

d) were thought

6. When you come tomorrow you ... everything you need.

a) will be given

b) were given

c) will give

d) given

7. The door ... yellow a few days ago.

a) painted

b) had been painted

c) was painted

d) had painted

8. The show ... before we got to the theatre.

a) had started

b) started

c) had been started

d) was started

9. Some new schools ... next year.

a) will build

b) will be built

c) are built

d) will built

10. My favourite book ... a great poet.

a) wrote by

b) was written from

c) wrote from

d) was written by












TEST G8-5

Modal verbs

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. When I was young I... swim very fast.

a) could to

b) can

c) was able

d) could

2. You ... smoke in cinemas in Moscow.

a) can't

b) don't have to

c) mustn't

d) needn't

3. You ... wake up early tomorrow, the school year is over.

a) shouldn't

b) don't have to

c) needn't to

d) mustn't

4. I think the girls ... wear longer skirts to school.

a) should

b) must to

c) must

d) should to

5. Excuse me, ... ask you a personal question?

a) can I to

b) may I

c) must I

d) I may

6. Excuse me, ... tell me the way to the nearest underground station?

a) you could

b) you can't

c) could you

d) you have to

7. Schoolchildren ... to leave school before the lessons finish.

a) are not allowed

b) couldn't

c) can't

d) mustn't

8. How often ... see your dentist?

a) must you

b) can you

c) have you to

d) do you have to


9. If they come on time, we ... watch the match together.

a) can

b) will be able to

c) could

d) will able

10. I... repair my used car twice since I bought it.

a) have had to

b) have to

c) must

d) had to









TEST G8-6

Conditionals

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Everything ... all right if they ... on time.

a) will be, come

b) will be, will come

c) would be, come

d) is, comes

2. What... if you were me?

a) you would to do

b) you would do

c) would you do

d) would you to do

3. If you ... ice, it usually ....

a) heat, will melt

b) will heat, melts

c) will heat, will melt

d) heat, melts

4. How long ... wait for me tomorrow?

a) you would

b) you will

c) would you

d) will you

5. I wouldn't argue if I... you.

a) am

b) will be

c) was

d) were

6. If you ... late, we ... without you.

a) are, will leave

b) were, will leave

c) will, will leave

d) will be, will leave

7. I ... rather stay at home.

a) will

b) would

c) am

d) wouldn't

8. You wouldn't understand this in English, ... ?

a) is it

b) wouldn't you

c) isn't it

d) would you

9. If she ... time, she ... you this evening.

a) has, will phone

b) has, phones

c) had, would phone

d) had, phoned

10. If he ... time, he ... you this evening, but he's very busy.

a) has, phones

b) has, will phone

c)had, phoned

d) had, would phone












TEST G8-7

Future tenses

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I can't make it on Sunday. I ... to the cinema with Pat.

a) go

b) will go

c) am going

d) am going to go

2. I think the weather ... fine next week.

a) will be

b) is

c) is going to be

d) being

3. What... after you finish school?

a) will you do

b) are you going to do

c) you will do

d) you are going to do

4. Where ... spend your holidays?

a) have you

b) are you going to

c) are you

d) will you

5. ... at home if I phone at nine?

a) are you

b) will you be

c) are you going to be

d) will you be

6. Our football team ... with Chelsea next month.

a) plays

b) will play

c) is playing

d) is going to play

7. Now, children, who ... a teacher in future?

a) is going to become

b) becomes

c) is becoming

d) will become

8. I don't think I ... — I'm rather busy.

a) am going to come

b) come

c) am coming

d) will come

9. Your granny ... if you send her a postcard for next Christ­mas.

a) will be glad

b) is glad

c) is going to be glad

d) is being glad

10. This driver is drunk. Do you think he ...?

a) will crash

b) is going to crash

c) crashes

d) is crashing












TEST G8-8

Must / have to

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. You ... never talk to strangers.

a) mustn't

b) must

c) haven't to

d) have to

2. No, you ... leave the car here — this is a "no parking" zone.

a) mustn't

b) don't have to

c) must

d) have to

3. You ... bring all your documents — your passport will be enough.

a) mustn't

b) don't have to

c) must

d) have to

4. Last autumn we ... move to a cheaper flat.

a) must

b) did must

c) had

d) had to

5. What... do to get her money back?

a) will she must

b) she will must

c) will she have to

d) she will have to

6. I ... the washing by hands because the washing machine is out of order.

a) have to do

b) must do

c) have do

d) must to do

7. I'm afraid you ... at once or I'll call the police.

a) have to go

b) must go

c) had to go

d) must going

8. He ... look after his brothers since their mother died.

a) must

b) has to

c) has had to

d) has must

9. We ... get up very early tomorrow as we're arriving at five in the morning.

a) must

b) will must

c) will have

d) will have to

10. You really ... have a week out of the city every half year.

a) have had to

b) must

c) have to

d) have must








TESTG8-9

Can / could / be able to

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I ... meet her since last October.

a) am not able to

b)cannot

c) haven't been able to

d) couldn't

2. When I was younger I... ride a bicycle with my hands behind my back.

a) was able to

b) can

c) have been able to

d) could

3. Excuse me, ... help me to get these bags to my car?

a) are you able to

b) could you

c) can you

d) will you be able to

4. I had left my camera at home so I ... take any pictures.

a) can't

b) hadn't been able to

c) couldn't

d) wasn't able to

5. Every child ... read and write at the age of eight.

a) is able to

b) can

c) are able to

d) could

6. I didn't know how I ... help my friend in that situation.

a) could

b) was able to

c) can

d) am able to

7. His leg was broken and he ... walk by himself.

a) couldn't

b) isn't able to

c) can't

d) wasn't able to

8. ... stop making that terrible noise, please? I ... concentrate.

a) could you, am not able to

b) are you able to, can't

c) could you, can't

d) are you able to, am not able to

9. When you get married you ... do everything you want, but not now.

a) will be able to

b) could

c) can

d) are able to

10. If you're not married you ... have a more independent life, as a rule.

a) can

b) are able to

c) could

d) will be able to



TEST G8-10

Pronouns / adjectives / articles

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. The parents were ... upset about their son's school report.

a) terrible

b) terror

c) terribly

d) horrible

2. I think Mike is ... person I have ever met.

a) strange

b) strange

c) the strangest

d) strangest

3. You should be ... when you drive.

a) the most careful

b) the more careful

c) carefuller

d) more careful

4. She doesn't believe that I've knitted the sweater ....

a) myself

b) ourselves

c) for herself

d) herself

5. Who's ... student in your group?

a) the best

b)good

c) best

d) better

6. Excuse me, could you pass me ... sugar, please?

a) a

b) — (nothing)

c)the

d) an

7. My little brother is afraid of... dogs.

a) a

b) — (nothing)

c) the

d) an

8. I can only say that I... agree with it at all.

a) don't

b) doesn't

c) am not

d) amn't

9. Some people like bright colours, ... prefer dark ones.

a) other

b) another

c) the others

d) others

10. I don't think it's your problem, and it isn't... either.

a) mine

b)of me

c) my

d) me









TEST V8-1 Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group

1.

a) star

b) moon

c) plant

d) sun


2.

a) stone

b) ground

c) land

d) earth


3.

a) water

b) ocean

c) continent

d) sea


4.

a) forest

b) field

c) tree

d) birch


5.

a) garden

b)hill

c) flower

d) grass


6.

a) island

b) continent

c) mountain

d) seaside


7.

a) fine

b) how

c) well

d) badly


8.

a) warm

b) wide

c) cold

d) hot


9.

a) rise

b) separate

c) explorer

d) continue


10.

a) star

b) sun

c) night

d) moon


TESTV8-2 Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group

1.

a) see

b) sing

c) feel

d) smell


2.

a) curious

b) brave

c) interesting

d) strong


3.

a) France

b) Egypt

c) Spain

d) Italy


4.

a) advertisement

b) letter

c) newspaper

d) magazine


5.

a) sunset

b) sunrise

c) fishing

d) full moon


6.

a) long

b) nice

c) funny

d)good


7.

a) floor

b) window

c) bed

d)wall


8.

a) clothes

b) carpet

c) skirt

d) coat


9.

a) foreign

b) well-known

c) international

d) nowadays


10.

a) sing

b) hear

c) feel

d)song


TEST V8-3 Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group

1.

a) road

b) park

c) street

d) field


2.

a) telephone

b) run

c) ring

d) bell


3.

a) biscuits

b) bread

c) sweets

d) cookies


4.

a) flat

b) room

c) apartment

d) kitchen


5.

a) under

b)up

c) over

d)above


6.

a) save

b) hide

c) collect

d) keep


7.

a) deep

b) tall

c) cry

d) fresh


8.

a) bow

b) naughty

c) friendly

d) humble


9.

a) animals

b)space

c) people

d) nature


10.

a) eagle

b) tiger

c) elephant

d) mouse


TEST V8-4 Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group

1.

a) kill

b) hunt

c) skin

d)hurt


2.

a) potato

b) butter

c) carrot

d) tomato


3.

a) smell

b) snowdrop

c) lily

d) daisy


4.

a) climb

b) mountain

c) dance

d) sportsman


5.

a) pleasant

b) nice

c) lovely

d) salty


6.

a) sound

b) taste

c) feel

d) smell


7. a) water

b) house

c) fire

d) earth


8.

a) often

b) between

c) always

d) never


9.

a) climate

b) humid

c) mild

d) dry


10.

a) protect

b) answer

c) breathe

d) possible


TEST V8-5 Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group

1.

a) ocean

b) sea

c) swimming-pool

d) river

2.

a) discover

b) built

c) clean

d) sell

3.

a) daffodil

b) poppy

c) pleasant

d) blossom

4.

a) destroy

b) kill

c) separate

d) create

5.

a) radio

b) piano

c) football

d) chess


6.

a) breathe

b) book-office

c) bell

d) theatre

7.

a) cloud

b) weather

c) temperature

d) wind

8.

a) car

b) plain

c) train

d)bus

9.

a) factory

b) museum

c) cinema

d) kitchen

10.

a) well

b) nice

c) fresh

d) wonderful

TEST V8-6

Match ten pairs of words that go together

ballet ticket

dog racket

film card

housing shoes

paper driver

phone biscuit

taxi report

tennis handkerchief

train studio

weather area

TEST V8-7

Match ten pairs of words that go together

alarm bill

box card

business office

car trip

credit park

football box

frying fan

restaurant pan

theatre lights

traffic clock

TESTV8-8

Match ten pairs of words that go together

change advice

do money

drive a bike

give the truth

lose business

make one's temper

ride an effort

spend one's mind

take a lorry

tell a picture

TEST V8-9 Prepositions

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. The train will arrive ... the station in time.

a) in

b)at

c) on

d)to


2. Mary is good ... sports.

a) in

b) at .

c) on

d) of


3. I want to stay ... home tonight.

a) in

b)by

c) on

d)at


4. You can write ... pencil.

a) with

b) at

c) on

d) in


5. Don't sit... the grass.

a) in

b)at

c) on

d) about


6. There is a chair ... the corner of the room.

a) of

b)in

c) on

d)at


7. My birthday is ... July.

a) in

b) from

c) on

d) at


8. Yesterday I listened to the music ... the radio.

a) to

b) on

c) at

d) in


9. She'll go ... a diet next week.

a) in

b)at

c) on

d)to


10. There isn't a cloud ... the sky.

a) in

b)at

c) on

d)to


TEST V8-10 Prepositions

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Jane and Mike are ... love with each other.

a) out

b)at

c) on

d)in


2. I think he will be back ... a week.

a) in

b)of

c) after

d)at


3. The children saved their cat ... the fire.

a) in

b)at

c) from

d) on


4. They wanted to take a walk ... dinner.

a) before

b)at

c)to

d)by


5. We stopped ... the post office.

a) in

b)by

c) on

d)before


6. The old lady couldn't walk ... the street.

a) from

b) before

c) across

d) through


7. Who did you meet when you were walking ... the forest?

a) of

b) for

c) under

d) through


8. The shop is closed from one ... two o'clock.

a) to

b)till

c) through

d) since


9. They have lived here ... 1987.

a) from

b) till

c) through

d) since


10. The boy took a coin ... his pocket.

a) from

b) out of

c)off

d)at




TEST R8-1

The parts of the following text are all mixed up. Put them in the right order

(A) It wasn't strong because it was very hungry. But he didn't let the people touch him and ate the food they gave him only after they had gone away.

(B) He got off the train at the next station, bought a piece of meat and caught the dog. He brought the dog home again.

(C) At home John tied him up with a rope for a week. At the end of the week he put a collar on the dog.

(D) When the dog was strong enough he ran away and the Smiths could not find him. A few months later when John was in a train he saw his dog running along the road.

(E) Once John Smith and his wife Mary, who lived in a small house in the mountains, found a dog. It was a very strange dog.

(F) There was a metal plate on the collar with the Smiths' address. They thought people would bring him home when he ran away again.


TEST R8-2

The parts of the following text are all mixed up. Put them in the right order

(A) He often told his friends that he could tell anyone's char­acter exactly by his handwriting. So one lady friend decided to give it a test.

(B) The lady was surprised. She smiled and explained that this was Balzac's own exercise book which he used when he was a little boy.

(C) She brought him a young boy's exercise book. She said she wanted to know what Balzac thought of the boy's character.

(D) Balzac, the famous French writer, was a man of great talent. He was very proud of his ability to tell a person's character by his or her handwriting.

(E) He decided to tell the truth. The boy's exercise book showed that it was written by a bad, lazy fellow with no respect to other people.

(F) She told him that the boy wasn't her son and asked him to tell her the truth. Balzac studied the boy's handwriting very carefully.


TEST R8-3

The parts of the following text are all mixed up. Put them in the right order

(A) Mark Twain realized that the conductor had forgotten to wake him up at Dijon. He ran up to him and said that he had never been so angry in his life.

(B) Then he went to sleep. But when he woke up he saw that the train was past Dijon and already in Paris.

(C) Mark Twain, the famous American writer, was travel­ling in France. Once he was going by a night train to Dijon.

(D) He warned the conductor that he was a heavy sleeper. He was afraid that the conductor wouldn't be able to wake him up when he wanted to.

(E) But the conductor was very calm. He said that the Amer­ican that he had put off the train at Dijon was twice as angry.

(F) He was very tired, because he had worked all day. So he asked the conductor to wake him up when they came to Dijon.


TEST R8-4

The parts of the following text are all mixed up. Put them in the right order

(A) So captain threw a different cat into the water. The sail­ors told him that a ghost cat would be following him all his life because he had killed a black cat.

(B) Once he got into the captain's cabin and killed the cap­tain's favourite bird that lived in the cage. When the captain found it out he was really angry.

(C) Satan was a friendly black cat who lived on the ship. All the sailors loved him very much although he was very naughty and lazy.

(D) He didn't know it was Satan who had escaped from the place where the sailors hid him. The captain was scared to death as he saw that his sailors' words were true.

(E) Of course he didn't believe them because captains rare­ly believe in ghosts. But one day when the captain was on deck he heard a mewing of a cat.

(F) He decided to throw the cat into the water. But when the sailors learned that, they hid Satan and caught another black cat which looked exactly the same.


TEST R8-5

The parts of the following text are all mixed up. Put them in the right order

(A) Once the king showed a new portion of his stories to a well-known critic. The critic decided to tell the truth and said that the stories were bad and poor.

(B) When the critic was brought to me palace the king asked him about the stories again. But the critic said he would rather get back to prison.

(C) Of course people were afraid to criticize the king so they had to lie. Everyone said the stories were extremely good, which wasn't at all true.

(D) An old king liked to write stories which he thought were very good and professional. He showed his stories to everyone and asked what those people thought.

(E) After some time the king thought he had been too cruel and decided to set the critic free. He sent his men to the prison and told them to bring the man to the palace.

(F) The king got very angry with him and ordered his men to take him to prison. So the critic was sent to prison for telling the truth.









TESTR8-6

Read the text and do the tasks that follow

There was a time in England when postage rates (3) were very high. Only rates for newspapers were low. People who had little money but a lot of time sent letters to their friends with newspapers. They made very small pin-pricks (4) under letters and wrote large letters in this way. Soldiers often used this kind of letter, too, to let their families know where they were. A soldier sent home a map with a pin-prick at the place of his dislocation. Their (1) mothers or wives held up those maps to the light and saw where the pin-prick was. The system was not very successful

because the censors understood everything very quickly. They (2) let the maps go through but first (5) they made hundreds of pin-bricks on them to confuse the people who received them.


1. Choose the best title for the text:

a) Letters and newspapers

b) Cheap letters

c) Clever soldiers

d) Censors at war

2. According to the text the newspapers

a) were very expensive

b) were not very successful

c) were used to write letters

d) didn't sell well

3. According to the text soldiers

a) could always tell where they were

b) were stopped by censors

c) couldn't use maps

d) wrote letters to their families

4. "their" (point 1) stands for

a) soldiers'

b) censors'

c) mothers'

d) wives'

5. "they" (point 2) stands for

a) soldiers

b) pin-pricks

c) maps

d) censors

6. "rates" (point 3) means

a) changes

b) actions

c) prices

d) numbers

7. "pin-pricks" (point 4) means

a) holes

b) letters'

c) needles

d) lines

8. "first" (point 5) is

a) a noun

b) an adverb

c) an adjective

d) a preposition


TESTR8-7

Read the text and do the tasks that follow

It was two thousand years ago. Two Viking leaders were going with their men (3) to Ireland in two big boats. The first leader's name was O'Neill, the name of the other is not known to us. They (1) agreed that the first man who touched the Irish land would be the king of it. At last they were very near the Irish land. The two boats were going faster and faster. Unfortunately O'Neill's boat was not as fast (5) as the other one (2). And O'Neill had an idea. He wanted to be the king so much that, when the boats were very near the land, he quickly cut off his right hand and threw it over to the land. He became the king of Ireland because his hand was the first which touched the land. This story explains (4) why there is a red right hand on Irish soldiers' coats.


1. Choose the best title for the text:

a) Irish monarchy

b) How Ireland got its king

c) O'Neill and his army

d) A red right hand

2. According to the text O'Neill

a) was the King of England

b) cut off his hand as it hurt

c) was in the fastest boat

d) became the King of Ireland

3. According to the text the other Viking leader

a) was not as clever as O'Neill

b) cut off his left hand

c) didn't want to become a king

d) touched the Irish land first

4. "they" (point 1) stands for

a) the two Viking boats

b) the Irish lands

c) the two Viking leaders

d) two thousand years

5. "one" (point 2) stands for

a) boat

b) land

c) leader

d) king

6. "men" (point 3) means

a) swimmers

b) Vikings

c) soldiers

d) children

7. "explains" (point 4) means

a) understands

b) tells

c) knows

d) suggests

8. "fast" (point 5) is

a) an adverb

b) a noun c)a verb

d) an adjective





TESTR8-8

Read the text and do the tasks that follow

The economic activities of people are changing the climate of our planet day after day. As the result of burning a lot of fuel and cutting down forests the concentration of harmful gases is growing fast. They (1) let the sunlight go to the Earth but they prevent (3) heat from coming up from the ground. So more and more heat stays in the atmosphere. This is known as the greenhouse effect. Russian (5) and American scientists say that if nothing changes the temperature will rise by two degrees by the year 2025. The latest scientific works show that if the temperature grows (4) by three or four degrees life on earth will be impossible. To stop this we must stop the companies that (2) cut down trees and start the production of nature-friendly cars.


1. Choose the best title for the text:

a) Greenhouse effect

b) Latest scientific works

c) Atmosphere

d) Harmful gases

2. According to the text harmful gases

a) are produced by trees

b) warm the planet

c) keep the heat in the atmosphere

d) make life on earth impossible

3. According to the text scientists

a) produce nature-friendly cars

b) say we must change something

c) write scientific works

d) study the greenhouse effect

4. "they" (point 1) stands for

a) gases

b) activities

c) forest

d) people

5. "that" (point 2) stands for

a) degrees

b) trees

c) works

d) companies

6. "prevent" (point 3) means

a) don't make

b) destroy

c) leave

d) stop

7. "grows" (point 4) means

a) get bigger

b) get stronger

c) get higher

d) get faster

8. "Russian" (point 5) is

a) an adjective

b) an adverb

c) a noun

d) a conjunction


TESTR8-9

Read the text and do the tasks that follow

English people like gardening. They talk about it in their offices, factories, shops and at home. In the evenings or on weekends everyone works in their gardens. They (1) can be large or small. You will see an Englishman working in his garden in any weather. They grow different flowers, vegetables and fruit there. But even if an Englishman lives in a flat in a big city he grows something in a window box outside (5) his kitchen. It seems that they can't live without a garden. If you want to please (3) them, be very polite about their garden. Make some compliments and perhaps the Englishman will show you his garden and tell you everything about it. And you should listen carefully and say something to prove (4) that you like the garden and think it (2) is the best one in the world.


1. Choose the best title for the text:

a) Compliments

b) English character

c) Gardening in England

d) Living in a flat.

2. According to the text the English

a) hate to talk about their gardens

b) are proud of their gardens

c) never grow vegetables

d) don't show their gardens to anyone

3. According to the text the gardens

a) can be found in every house

b) are kept in secret

c) are usually small

d) are something the English dislike

4. "they" (point 1) stands for

a) offices

b) English people

c)shops

d) gardens


5. "it" (point 2) stands for

a) something

b) garden

c) everything

d) compliment

6. "please" (point 3) means

a) do something nice

b) do something polite

c) do something bad

d) do something awful

7. "prove" (point 4) means

a) make loose

b) make sorry

c) make sure

d) make happy

8. "outside" (point 5) is

a) an adverb

b) a noun

c) a preposition

d) an adjective




TEST R8-10

Read the text and do the tasks that follow

What do flies do in winter? They do not sit in corners or sleep all winter as some animals do. Most of them die when the cold winter comes. Different kinds of flies can walk on vertical walls and ceilings because their feet are sticky (3). They (1) can do it better in warm weather. In autumn flies are not so strong as in summer and cannot fly very quickly. The wings of the fly are made of many little fragments (4). If you look at a fly when it opens its wings in the sun you will see that they are of different colours. Flies can see very well. When you look at the eye of a fly through (5) a microscope you will see a lot of small windows. Each of these little windows is an eye. There are about four thousand of them (2) in each big eye.


1. Choose the best title for the text:

a) Flies' eyes

b) Flies in winter

c) Flies' wings

d) About flies

2. According to the text in winter flies

a) sleep in corners

b) are less active

c) usually die

d) can't see very well

3. According to the text the flies

a) can walk everywhere

b) see through microscope

c) never use their wings

d) have thousands of children

4. "they" (point 1) stands for

a) feet

b) flies

c) walls

d) animals

5. "them" (point 2) stands for

a) windows

b) microscopes

c) flies

d) eyes

6. "sticky" (point 3) means

a) tricky

b) which keeps

c) which holds

d) which stays

7. "fragments" (point 4) means

a) pieces

b) parts

c) bits

d) drops

8. "through" (point 5) is

a) an adverb

b) a noun

c) a pronoun

d) a preposition



TEST U8-1

Correct the mistakes in the following sentences. There is only one mistake in each sentence. The mistakes can be in grammar, spelling or vocabulary

1. I met a girl what lives not far from me.

2. Ann has taught for three years English.

3. She started working in eighteen years old.

4. They've lived in this house since fifteen years.

5. What books have you read when you were a little boy?

6. She is very interested to talk to.

7. How long do you study French?

8. My children don't have been to the zoo.

9. Have you had an accident ever?

10. They lived in the house who was built in 1920.


TESTU8-2

Correct the mistakes in the following sentences. There is only one mistake in each sentence. The mistakes can be in grammar, spelling or vocabulary

1. I think you should come when less people.

2. They flew in Egypt by plane.

3. Carol don't have to come so early. She can sleep till 10 o'clock.

4. Who usually makes the shopping in your family?

5. You don't have to bring your own drinks to the club.

6. He was driving the car of his father when he had an accident.

7. When do you think should I take the exam?

8. They arrived at Moscow at five in the evening.

9. I think you'll be interested of the problem.

10. When I'll go to the baker's, I'll buy the rolls.







TEST U8-3

Correct the mistakes in the following sentences. There is only one mistake in each sentence. The mistakes can he in grammar, spelling or vocabulary

1. In the middle of the wood it is a small house.

2. It's more dangerous that I thought.

3. "What do you like to drink, Mary?" — "I'll have some juice, please".

4. His car isn't as modern like mine.

5. What you said when the girl came in?

6. There was some people at the right doors.

7. I haven't seen as much films as you.

8. Mr. Jones is the most old man in our village.

9. Was rather cold when we came to the capital.

10. First she washed up than she cleaned the kitchen.


TEST U8-4

Correct the mistakes in the following sentences. There is only one mistake in each sentence. The mistakes can be in grammar, spelling or vocabulary

1. I can't find my suitcase. Have you taken him?

2. How long you have been a dancer?

3. The lady which came with my wife is her grandmother.

4. They walked until the end of the street.

5. This picture didn't be painted by Poussin.

6. I think he comes from German.

7. Fords are make in America.

8. This restaurant was choosen for the wedding.

9. When were you leave your parent's home?

10. This play wasn't written to Shaw.


TESTU8-5

Correct the mistakes in the following sentences. There is only one mistake in each sentence. The mistakes can be in grammar, spelling or vocabulary

1. Kate and I we like telling stories very much.

2. Do you know the Ann's new address?

3. He read very attentively the magazine.

4. They decided not tell their parents.

5. My grandparents went to Egypt for to see the pyramids.

6. I promise I phone you tomorrow.

7. Last month had I an accident.

8. She is very old, she is born in 1910.

9. He broke the arm while he was fighting.

10. Ann wanted another piece of cake so I gave to her.

























TEST U8-6

Fill in the gaps with the words from the box. You don't need all of them

a day far from glad happily he him himself in on off out slowly so that the up very we which what who


Every day John got_____ early in the morning, got_____ horse and cart ready and went to work. One_____ during the storm he was sent to the hunters' camp fifteen kilometers_____ the town to take some medicine for a man_____ was very ill. The road through the forest was _____ difficult that the boy had to help his horse. He understood that_____ had to go on and he repeated it to_____ again and again. After two hours_____ boy was near the camp. When John saw the houses in ______the hunters lived he was_____ happy. He was very proud he could reach the camp_____ such bad weather.

Two hunters came_____ of their houses. They greeted John They were_____ that the boy was there and_____ he had the medicine for the hunter who was ill.


TEST U8-7

Fill in the gaps with the words from the box. You don't need all of them

a agreed asked and badly because boy dog go get here his ill in off out take the them there very was with


The hunters began to_____ the boxes down from the cart _____open them. There was food_____ the boxes. But they were looking for the medicine_____ their friend William who was_____ needed it. When the last box was opened_____ was still no medicine. One of_____ hunters asked John where the medicine_____. He thought John had forgotten to bring the medicine_____ him. Another hunter added that the_____ didn't think about what he had to do. Everyone_____ that John did his work_____ and they had to get another boy to do this for them.

John was_____ unhappy. He understood he had to correct _____mistake. He decided to_____ the medicine even if it cost him his life.



TESTU8-8

Fill in the gaps with the words from the box. You don't need all of them

a and already at badly because but explained got he him horse in it nice of out that to understood weather when


John jumped on to his_____ and rode into the forest. It was _____dark when he arrived_____ the village where his friend James lived. The_____ was really terrible now. James was very surprised_____ he opened the door so_____ asked John what the matter was. John_____ that William was very ill and that he needed the medicine ______. James gave John a little medicine _____he didn't want to let him go back_____ the camp. But John wanted to go_____ once because William couldn't wait till morning.

When John ______ back the hunters were very surprised _____ John had been to the village_____ they found the medicine in one_____ the boxes at last.


TESTU8-9

Fill in the gaps with the words from the box. You don't need all of them

and at but because could English French enjoyed he he him in it not no on round stayed the things very was


One day an_____ schoolboy was taken to the headmaster _____he didn't do his homework. The headmaster said_____ wanted the boy to be happy_____ took him to his study. He asked_____ boy to sit down and do absolutely nothing. He said the boy_____ watch the headmaster at work because_____ wouldn't be very difficult for him. Of course the boy was_____ happy to have nothing to do. He_____ an hour doing nothing.

But soon_____ began to look less pleasant. The boy looked _____the room and at last decided to take a book that was lying _____the table near him. But when the headmaster saw that, _____stopped the boy. He said that reading_____ doing some­thing and as the boy wanted to do nothing he could_____ read.


TEST U8-10

Fill in the gaps with the words from the box. You don't need all of them

at anything boy but for him in over out off promised refused right said saw something the then there this to tried


The boy_____ to speak to the headmaster_____ he didn't answer. He didn't say anything_____ all. They sat_____ three hours. Then the headmaster finished his work and got ready to go_____. He invited the boy to go_____ the playground with him. The boy, who was by ' time very bored and tired of doing nothing, gladly agreed. When he_____ his schoolmates who were playing football_____ he decided to join them, but _____headmaster stopped_____. He told the boy that playing football was doing_____ so he couldn't play with them.

This was too much for the_____ and he burst into tears. He ______to be a good pupil and to do his homework every day. He understood he wasn't_____.





Автор
Дата добавления 18.02.2016
Раздел Иностранные языки
Подраздел Рабочие программы
Просмотров292
Номер материала ДВ-466100
Получить свидетельство о публикации
Похожие материалы

Включите уведомления прямо сейчас и мы сразу сообщим Вам о важных новостях. Не волнуйтесь, мы будем отправлять только самое главное.
Специальное предложение
Вверх