Добавить материал и получить бесплатное свидетельство о публикации в СМИ
Эл. №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015
Инфоурок / Иностранные языки / Рабочие программы / Презентация по английскому языку на тему "Numerals"
ВНИМАНИЮ ВСЕХ УЧИТЕЛЕЙ: согласно Федеральному закону № 313-ФЗ все педагоги должны пройти обучение навыкам оказания первой помощи.

Дистанционный курс "Оказание первой помощи детям и взрослым" от проекта "Инфоурок" даёт Вам возможность привести свои знания в соответствие с требованиями закона и получить удостоверение о повышении квалификации установленного образца (180 часов). Начало обучения новой группы: 26 апреля.

Подать заявку на курс
  • Иностранные языки

Презентация по английскому языку на тему "Numerals"

библиотека
материалов


11th form

TEST G11-l Different tenses

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. They ... football every other Sunday.

a) play usually

b) usually play

c) are usually playing

d) usually are playing


2. I hate this customer! She ... about everything!

a) is always complaining

b) always complains

c) always complain

d) is complaining always


3. Where is Ann? I... her since yesterday morning.

a) didn't see

b) don't see

c) haven't seen

d) hadn't seen


4. When children ... in, their parents ... up New Year presents.

a) were coming, wrapped

b) were coming, were wrapping

c) came, wrapped

d) came, were wrapping


5. Why are you soaking wet? — We ... in the rain.

a) were walking

b) walked

c) have been walking

d) had been walking


6. They started producing refrigerators after they ... tanks for years.

a) had been producing

b) had produced

c) have been producing

d) were producing


7. Before we set off for a journey we... all the things we needed.

a) packed

b) had been packing

c) had packed

d) were packing


8. This driver is very careless. I'm sure he ... an accident.

a) will have

b) is going to have

c) will be having

d) is having


9. I'm not free on Tuesday. John and I... to the theatre,

a) are going

b)go

c) will go

d) will be going


10. This time next week I... on a beach in California!

a) will lie

b) going to lie

c) am lying

d) will be lying


TEST Gll-2 Passive voice

Choose the correct answer (q, b, c or d)

1. Last year my friends and I... to take part in a TV programme.

a) invited

b) invite

c) were invited

d) are invited


2. Some new metro stations ... in Moscow now.

a) will be built

b) are building

c) are being built

d) are built


3. I think the article ... tomorrow in the evening.

a) will be translated

b) will be translating

c) have been translated

d) will translate


4. How many cars ... in the accidents on this road so far?

a) have damaged

b) had been damaged

c) had damaged

d) have been damaged


5. John ... his ankle while he was playing football.

a) has sprained

b) sprained

c) has been sprained

d) was sprained


6. 1,000 children ... every year in this city,

a) are born

b) will be born

c) were born

d)born


7. This recipe ... for several centuries.

a) was known

b) has been known

c) had been known

d) is known


8. This man ... five people before the building exploded,

a)saved

b) has saved

c) had been saved

d) had saved

9. This phenomenon... for five years and now they publish their book.

a) has been studied

b) has been studying

c) was being studied

d) was studied


10. When we entered the wall... bright yellow,

a) was painted

b) was been painted

c) was painting

d) was being painted


TEST Gll-3 Modals

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I wonder if you ... lend me some two hundred.

a) could

b) may

c) must

d) can


2. Mary ... speak Polish to strangers.

a) was never able to

b) never could

c) has never been able to

d) never can


3. I'll come at 7 tomorrow. — No, you ... come that early, we start much later.

a) mustn't

b) don't have to

c) must

d) needn't


4. I think you ... tell him everything you know and the sooner the better.

a) could

b) may

c) might d)should


5. She has just phoned me from her office. She ... still at work.

a) can't be

b) may be

c) must be

d) might be


6. I'm not sure but they ... the day before yesterday.

a) might have left

b) might leave

c) must leave

d) must have left


7. I tried different keys you gave me but the door just....

a) won't open

b) couldn't open

c) wouldn't open

d) may not open


8. How ... such bad words? She was a little girl then.

a) can she have used

b) she could have used

c) could she use

d) can she use


9. I'm afraid you ... everything once again tomorrow.

a) must do

b) will have to do

c) should do

d) have to do


10. You ... her in front of all your family. It was a personal matter, you know.

a) shouldn't insult

b) shouldn't have insulted

c) must have insulted

d) weren't able to insult


TEST Gll-4

Infinitive / -ing forms / participles

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Would you mind ... the window? It's rather chilly in here.

a) to close

b) closing

c) close

d) to closing


2. I'd like to know if you enjoy ... to parties.

a) going

b) go

c) to go

d) to going


3. They objected ... to that terrible music.

a) listening

b) to listen

c) to listening

d) listen


4. I clearly remember ... the keys in the upper drawer. Where on earth are they now?

a) to put

b) putting

c) put

d) to putting


5. Why do your parents not let you ... come home after mid­night?

a) come

b) coming

c) to coming

d) to come


6. The children are often made ... what their parents want them.

a) do

b) to do

c) doing

d) to doing


7. The girls suggested ... a fashion show on TV.

a) to watch

b) on watching

c) watch

d) watching


8. ... at the hotel they checked in and went up to their rooms.

a) arrived

b) arriving

c) on arriving

d) arrive


9. I saw a girl... bitterly near the lamp-post.

a) cried

b) crying

c) in crying

d) cry


10. When I saw his new coat I couldn't help ... . It looked so strange!

a)laughing

b) laugh

c) to laugh

d) from laughing


TESTG11-5

Complex object / complex subject

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1- My parents always want... the washing-up.

a) that I did

b) me do

c) me to do

d) for me to do


2. Have you ever heard ... ? She's got a marvelous voice.

a) Mary singing

b) that Mary sing

c) Mary sing

d) Mary to sing


3. Are you sure you saw ... these boxes?

a) that he open

b) him opening

c) him to open

d) him open


4. Our new teacher said he'd like ... down everything he said.

a) that we must write

b) us to write

c) us writing

d) us write


5. Oh, no! I've ... again! It's been the second time this month!

a) had my wallet stolen

b) had stolen my wallet

c) had my wallet to steal

d) had my wallet stealing


6. He ordered ... because they hadn't managed to find a proper place to meet.

a) the meeting be cancelled

b) the meeting cancelled

c) that the meeting was cancelled

d) the meeting to be cancelled


7. The president... the countries of Eastern Europe.

a) is reported that he is visiting

b) is reported to be visiting

c) reported to visit

d) reported to be visiting


8. Hush! Do you feel... behind us? It is so frightening here!

a) someone breath

b) that someone breath

c) someone to breath

d) someone breathing


9. Jennie ... a very smart and hard-working girl.

a) is said that she is

b) said that she to be

c) is said to be

d) said to be


10. It is absolutely necessary ... all the papers with him.

a) that he bring

b) him to bring

c) that he to bring

d) him bring


TEST Gll-6 Articles

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Mark usually goes to ... school to take the children home.

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


2. After the accident five people had to go to ... hospital.

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


3. What ... unusual dress she has got! It's all blue with pink stripes and golden pattern.

a) a

b)the

c)an

d) — (nothing)


4. Look! It's raining again! What... ghastly weather we are having,

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


5. It's .'.. pity you don't write love stories. You'd make the most ofit!

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


6. I was born in a small town on ... Volga.

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


7. How many people have been on top of... Everest so far?

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


8. Yesterday we couldn't find ... Ann.'s gloves, which she'd bought in a sale.

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


9. You will be surprised if I tell you that... Scotts have invited us for dinner.

a) a

b)the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


10. Russia has strong trade ties with ... People's Republic of China.

a) a

b) the

c) an

d) — (nothing)


TESTG11-7 Pronouns / adjectives

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I'm sure your health is ... than their work.

a) more much valuable

b) much more valuable

c) much valuable

d) most valuable


2. I don't want to see you and I will not write to you ... !

a) either

b) nor

c) neither

d)or


3. I thought you ... to be put in charge of the Sunday edition.

a) were agree

b) weren't agree

c) agreed

d) agree


4. Oh, no, we can't afford it. We want something ....

a) cheapest

b) cheaper

c) the cheapest

d) much cheap


5. I didn't realize Mary was a friend of....

a) her

b) she's

c) she

d) hers


6. You know, I don't like fish very much. —... do I. I hate the very smell of it!

a) neither

b) so

c) and

d)too


7. I have to buy a new pair of shoes. My old ... an absolute write-off.

a) ones are

b) ones is

c) one is

d) one are


8. A small number of people decided to leave, but... remained seated.

a) another

b) the other

c) other

d) the others


9. Alice watched her old cat teaching her kittens to wash ....

a) themselves

b) them

c) themself

d) they


10. All the village took part in searching the boy but he was ... to be found.

a) anywhere

b) somewhere

c) everywhere

d) nowhere


TESTG11-8

Sequence of tenses / reported speech

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Everyone knows that Kennedy ... by an insane person.

a) had been killed

b) is killed

c) was killed

d) was being killed


2. She said that her cat... during the fire.

a) had been lost

b) is lost

c) was lost

d) was being lost


3. They promised that they ... at nine o'clock.

a) will come

b) came

c) would came

d) would come


4. She answered that Jennie ... their car at the moment.

a) is cleaning

b) was cleaning

c) cleans

d) had cleaned


5. I didn't know where ... .

a) the children had gone

b) the children went

c) had the children gone

d) did the children go


6. Mr. Smith asked us ... making that terrible noise.

a) to stop

b) that to stop

c) stop

d) that we stopped


7. Caroline wanted to know ... still angry with her.

a) was Kate

b) that Kate was

c) if Kate was

d) about Kate was


8. I just don't understand how... here while all of them are working.

a) can you sit

b) you can sit

c) could you sit

d) you could sit


9. Catherine said that she ... to buy an ice-cream.

a) had wanted

b) want

c) wants

d) wanted


10. The teacher ... everybody had to give in their work,

a) said

b)spoke

c) told

d) asked


TESTG11-9 Conditional sentences

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. If they ... that it is important, the work ... really soon.

a) will see, will be finished

b) see, would be finished

c) saw, will be finished

d) see, will be finished


2. They promise they ... us if they ... something interesting.

a) will phone, find out

b) would phone, fond out

c) phone, find out

d) will phone, would find out

3. If the temperature ... high enough, the reaction usually ....

a) won't be, stops

b) isn't, stops

c) won't be, will stop

d) isn't, would stop


4. If you ... twenty years younger, what... in this situation?

a) would be, would you do

b) would be, you would do

c) were, would you do

d) were, you would do


5. Ann ... a better job if she ... any foreign language.

a) would have, spoke

b) would have, would speak

c) had, spoke

d) would had, spoke


6. If you ... so late yesterday, there ... any problems with the boss.

a) hadn't come, wouldn't be

b) hadn't come, wouldn't have been

c) didn't come, wouldn't be

d) didn't come, wouldn't have been


7. How ... to the airport if you ... your father's car tomorrow?

a) would you get, don't have

b) would you get, didn't have

c) will you get, didn't have

d) will you get, don't have


8. Harry ... a composer if he ... to the best music teacher.

a) wouldn't become, didn't go

b) wouldn't become, hadn't gone

c) wouldn't have become, didn't go

d) wouldn't have become, hadn't gone


9. You ... able to finish your last project unless your friends ... you.

a) wouldn't have been, had helped

b) would be, helped

c) would have been, hadn't helped

d) wouldn't be, didn't help


10. If Alan ... more carefully, he ... in hospital now.

a) had driven, wouldn't have been

b) drove, wouldn't be

c) had driven, wouldn't be

d) drove, wouldn't have been


TEST Gll-10

Word order / questions

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. I couldn't understand ....

a) to whom she was addressing

b) whom she was addressing to

c) who she was addressing to

d) to who she was addressing


2. Who ... this phone number? — Sorry, I can't tell.

a) did give you

b) gave you

c) did you give

d) you gave


3. Did you ask him ... to do this job?

a) if he was professional enough

b) was he professional enough

c) was he enough professional

d) if he was enough professional


4. Never ... such a nice and peaceful scene!

a) I have seen

b) have seen I

c) have I seen

d) seen have I


5. Do you remember that neighbour of ours? She ... on the balcony and watch people.

a) normally would sit

b) normally sit would

c) would sit normally

d) would normally sit


6. Why didn't you send ...? I've been waiting for it!

a) to me this article

b) this article me

c) me this article

d) me to this article


7. Look! Those are nice shoes. Why don't you ...?

a) try them on

b) them try on

c) try on them

d) them on try


8. I don't think she's being reasonable. — ... .

a) nor I do

b) I do neither

c) neither I do

d) nor do I


9. Would you like to see ... ? I've got two tickets.

a) with me this film on Friday

b) this film with me on Friday

c) on Friday with me this film

d) with me on Friday this film


10. Why do you love your... dress so much? Does it remind you of something?

a) old silk red

b) old red silk

c) red old silk

d) silk old red


TESTV11-1

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. Even after 30 years of marriage he ... his wife.

a) adores

b) loves

c) celebrates

d) desires


2. The birth rate is very low now. ... the number of schools is not enough.

a) however

b) nevertheless

c) though

d)as though


3. His aunt's ... on him was enormous. He always does what she says.

a) affect

b) effect

c) include

d) influence


4. Why does she like wearing all those... and ridiculous clothes?

a) ancient

b) old-fashioned

c) elderly

d) old


5. In the end he ... his mind to leave all his money to charity,

a)changed

b) alternated

c) made up

d) removed


6. The dictionary includes about 20,000 ... and 10,000 word combinations

a) titles

b) entries

c) headwords

d) heads


7. She has always liked to ... and make herself a victim of the circumstances.

a) amuse

b) entertain

c) amaze

d) exaggerate


8. Such happy ending is ... possible in a situation like this.

a) likely

b) probable

c) hardly

d) sure


9. What we met here was a mere.... I had no idea you were in the city.

a) coincidence

b)luck

c) chance

d) fate


10. I'm sorry, could you... me a favor? Will you hold this for me for a moment?

a) make

b) produce

c) affect

d)do


TEST Vll-2

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1 She was staring at me ... she'd seen a poisonous spider.

a) but

b) neither

c) though

d) as though


2. I'm sorry, I didn't... it was that late. I haven't waken you up, have I?

a) guess

b) realize

c) astonish

d) surprise


3. Do you think it's easy to ... three languages at a party?

a) say

b)speak

c) tell

d) talk

4. She said they were going to ... for Canberra next Monday.

a) leave

b) break

c) go

d) depart


5. Your cake is ... . I've never tried anything better!

a) nice

b) nicely

c) delicious

d) deliciously


6. I'm sorry, I didn't mean to ... you. I thought you'd under­stand it was a joke.

a) frighten

b) scare

c) disturb

d) trouble


7. The situation was so ... I didn't know what to do next.

a) embarrassing

b) uncomfortably

c) embarrassed

d) confused


8. Did he ... anything important?

a)happen

b) take place

c) take part

d) mention


9. They want to ... up those terrible pictures on the walls in the living-room.

a) pick

b) put

c) gather

d) hang


10. Please don't come very ... . Everyone will be waiting for you.

a) late

b) lately

c) recently

d) finally


TEST Vll-3

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. She didn't believe me ... but then I showed her the photos and she agreed.

a) first

b) firstly

c) at first

d) foremost


2. All the cars are ... tested in order to avoid unexpected problems.

a) thoroughly

b) commonly

c) eventually

d) naturally


3. This painting is a poor ... of his late manner.

a) imitation

b) drought

c) copy

d) drawing


4. I'm not going to do anything ... you absolutely don't care.

a) as soon as

b) before

c) as long as

d) since


5. We should... the children with everything necessary for their performance.

a) require

b) provide

c) want

d) need


6. I was ... amused when he told me those lies about his family.

A) great

b) enormous

c) such

d) greatly


7. It's uncommon to ... hands with people every time you meet them.

a) tremble

b) shake

c) shiver

d) wave


8. The coach will suggest the best programme to ... you mus­cles.

a) develop

b) practice

c) train

d) drain


9. It's not easy at all to ... a job you're ready to do all your life,

a) select

b) distinguish

c)choose

d) pick up


10. What poems do you ... by heart in primary school?

a) study

b) know

c) learn

d) memorize


TEST Vll-4

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. It wasn't easy to ... this problem but we finally managed somehow.

a) settle

b) solve

c) decide

d) answer


2. I'll wait here... they announce the results of the competition,

a) unless

b)if

c) until

d) when


3. He said he didn't want to... the choir for some personal reason,

a) join

b)joy

c) enjoy

d) include


4. I'm not buying it... I wouldn't mind having it for free.

a) even

b) only

c) although

d) unless


5. He was absolutely ... to find his parents no matter how long it could take.

a) certain

b) determined

c) sure

d) confident


6. Our street is not... enough to build a petrol station there.

a) spacious

b) enormous

c) big

d) wide


7. On the first floor of the library you'll find a... of magazines.

a) various

b) numerous

c) variety

d) plentiful


8. You can't expect too much of him — he's ... five.

a) simply

b) merely

c) easily

d) only


9. The police found him ... on the floor in his study.

a) unaware

b) unsure

c) unconscious

d) unknown


10. Did you ... all the classes that you had to?

a) hear

b) attend

c) listen

d) extend


TEST Vll-5

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. I'm sorry, I don't remember. I didn't... that way.

a) see

b)look

c) notice

d) watch


2. Women on the ... are usually more tolerant to other races.

a) average

b) reality

c) whole

d) fact.


3. When I finished reading the article I was ... outraged.

a) fully

b) wholly

c) absolutely

d) very


4. You'll get through with your exams ... that you revise a lot.

a) provided

b) unless

c) if

d) in spite of


5. I never knew he ... a school teacher.

a) stood

b) stayed

c) became

d) achieved


6. Could you give me a ... in redecorating the cottage?

a) help

b) support

c) assistance d)hand


7. As soon as you ... where he is, telephone his parents.

a) examine

b) find out

c) inquire

d) investigate


8. What was the ... why he never said he loved her?

a) reason

b) cause

c) motive

d) basis


9. As they ... the house they saw that there was someone in the living-room.

a) entered

b) left

c) approached

d) went out


10. You can only go ... you have finished the exercise.

a) before

b) as soon as

c) after

d) so long


TEST Vll-6 Word building

Using the cues find the words with negative prefixes dis-, il-, im-, in-, ir-, un-. There are two words for each prefix

a) not logical;

b) not responsible;

c) not happy;

d) not to do as you are told;

e) not convenient;

f) not possible;

g) state of things when people cannot agree;

h) against the law;

i) not rational;

j) not formal;

k) not practical;

1) as if doing something against your will.


TESTV11-7 Prepositions

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. ... Wednesday there was a boat... the river.

a) in, at

b) on, at

c) on, in

d) at, in


2. You can get to Saint Petersburg ... train or ... plane.

a) in, by

b) by, by

c) on, on

d) at, in


3. We can see two boys ... the picture ... the wall.

a) in, on

b) at, in

c) on, on

d) at, on


4. Tomorrow ... 6 o'clock I will be ... the airport.

a) in, in

b) at, in

c) in, on

d) at, on


5. Do you want to pay ... cheque or ... cash?

a) in, in

b) by, in

c) by, by

d) in, by


6. I don't like going out... the evening, but today I'm going to the cinema... ten.

a) in, in

b) at, in

c) in, at

d)at, to


7. I don't want to go ... the party ... the moment.

a) in, on

b) at, in

c) on, at

d) to, at


8. ... 1995 he was ...Britain.

a) in, at

b) at, in

c) in, in

d)at, at


9. ... his age people don't swim ... weekends.

a) in, in

b) at, at

c) in, on

d) at, on


10. There is a number... the right... bottom of the page.

a) in, on

b) in, at

c) on, in

d) on, at


TEST Vll-8 Prepositions

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. Everything depends ... your decision. What's happened ... you?

a) with, to

b) at, with

c) on, to

d) on, with


2. You can't rely ... him, he doesn't care ... anything.

a) on, about

b) at, with

c) on, to

d) on, with

3. You should divide fruit ... two groups to prevent them ... damage.

a) on, from

b) at, with

c) into, to

d) into, from


4. Do you insist... telling him all... yesterday evening?

a) at, on

b) on, about

c) on, at

d) at, about


5. I agree ... you: everyone can believe ... that miracle,

a) with, to

b)to,in

c) to, to

d) with, in


6. He is very different... his father. There are no doubts ... it.

a) from, about

b) to, on

c) to, about

d) of, with


7. I'm not convinced ... how it is important... me.

a) of, for

b) of, to

c) to, of

d) on, in


8. I'm afraid ... doing winter sports but I am rather keen ... football.

a) of, to

b) of, on

c) to, on

d) to, to


9. Teachers are responsible... students who give credit... them.

a) for, with

b) to, with

c) for, to

d) on, to


10.1 am fed up ... this topic. Could we pass on ... the next question?

a) with, to

b) of, in

c) from, in

d) in, to


TEST Vll-9 Phrasal verbs

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. I can not believe that the burglars ... the house in the broad daylight.

a) broke down

b) broke in

c) broke up

d) broke off


2. Do you think they will... this question at the meeting?

a) bring on

b) bring up

c) bring back

d) bring out


3. I promised we would ... her because she has no idea where it is.

a) call off

b) call on

c) call for

d) call after

4. Do you expect her to ... that terrible shock really soon?

a) come over

b) come up

c) come out

d) come into


5. If you don't... on your spendings, you'll have to find another job.

a) cut out

b) cut down

c) cut off

d) cut up


6. We thought they would go with us but they ... at the very last moment.

a) fell through

b) fell in

c) fell down

d) fell out


7. This terrible weather really ... me .... I wish it was summer again.

a) gets down

b) gets on

c) gets in

d) gets through


8. Don't drink the milk. I'm afraid it's ....

a) gone by

b) gone with

c) gone off

d) gone out


9. The zoo keeper asked us to ... the cages because some animals were dangerous.

a) keep off

b) keep away

c) keep up with

d) keep on


10. The police do not believe it was a suicide so they are .... the case now.

a) looking after

b) looking up

c) looking out

d) looking into


TESTV11-10 Phrasal verbs

Choose the word that should go in each space in the sentences below

1. The fire brigade managed to ... the fire in no time.

a) put out

b) put in

c) put off

d) put away


2. I'm sure he ... his father. The old man was very strict in his ways.

a) takes after

b) takes over

c) takes up

d) takes in


3. There were no streetlights in the street so I couldn't... who it was.

a) make up

b) make for

c) make out

d) make up for


4. When are you going to... with that old furniture? It looks awful.

a) do up

b) do over

c) do away

d) do with


5. You should try to enter the university next year. Just don't...!

a) give in

b) give up

c) give out

d) give away


6. I'm afraid we've ... of milk and bread. Will you go and buy some?

a) run out

b) run over

c) run into

d) run after


7. This tie doesn't ... the suit. Have you got something in different colour?

a) go by

b) go off

c) go out

d) go with


8. They ... when Sharon saw him with another girl.

a) broke in

b) broke out

c) broke down

d) broke up


9. I'm sure he won't... with it. The police are following his steps.

a) get on

b) get back

c) get away

d) get into


10. When he started to ... with Alice he thought she was the greatest girl in the world.

a) go on

b) go out

c) go off

d) go back


TEST Rll-1

Complete these short texts with the part that was removed.

Choose a, b, c o rd

1. Old Russian costumes, songs and dances disappeared from everyday life so long ago that making these elements look

natural in a modern theatre performance__________. This season, however, two stagings have succeeded in it.

a) is far from perfect;

b) is no easy task;

c) has kept directors busy;

d) has nearly died out.


2. Unlike many of the last year's releases__________, this soundtrack is not a compilation of songs by various popular artists, but a serious work by a band that has already gained ground as imaginative musicians.

a) already sold out;

b) misunderstood by the public;

c) supposed to be popular;

d) targeted at youth audience.


3. Last year, more than 100 people died of hypothermia in Moscow. Homeless people make up the majority of those

__________ in Moscow. They either fall asleep or pass out from drinking before finding shelter.

a) who freeze to death from the cold;

b) who fail to find shelter;

c) who don't suffer from hypothermia;

d) who can see the dangers of the cold.


4. The "observation wheel" is scheduled to spin for five years. But it will probably last much longer if it proves a hit with

locals and tourists. The wheel__________ that it won't stop while passengers step on and off.

a) is to be so huge;

b) is to be much closer to the river;

c) is to spin so slowly;

d) is to hold so many people.


5. But even paid service has its disadvantages. To get a spinal examination in one of the pay clinics costs hundreds of dollars. __________, you have to personally show up at the clinic to make an appointment — they don't take phone calls.

a) But if you want to spend a lot of time;

b) But even to spend that kind of money;

c) But although it's much cheaper somewhere else;

d) But however poor you are.


TEST R11-2

Complete these short texts with the part that was removed. Choose a, b, c or d

1. The children's water-colour murals, now totaling more than forty, have since been displayed__________, from France

to Australia and America, some going for as much as two thousand pounds.

a) in different parts of the country;

b) at enormous prices;

c) and sold around the world;

d) long before official exhibitions.


2. Last year collapse of the rouble drove many Russians from the beaches of Turkey and Greece.__________, they are

heading for cheaper Black Sea resorts such as Sochi or the Crimea.

a) Lacking the money to travel abroad;

b) Seeing no safety abroad;

c) Being the patriots of their country;

d) Looking for adventures.


3. Advertising companies on TV and in magazines have allowed Russian men to use cologne__________. It turned out that, like Russian women, they prefer fresh fragrances. However, men are still afraid to experiment.

a) without paying much for it;

b) following national traditions;

c) regardless any common sense;

d) without feeling they are feminine.


4. A new Hilton hotel, which will cost about 50 million dollars to build, will open in Moscow in the middle of 2001. __________, the new five-star hotel will be Russian proper­ty but under American management.

a) According to an agreement signed;

b) On the other hand;

c) Luckily for the citizens of Moscow;

d) Although the authorities support the idea.


5. Medics insist that those revealing flu symptoms must imme­diately see a doctor and avoid self-remedies. Those

__________are strongly encouraged to take vitamin pills and avoid crowded gatherings.

a) who have already recovered from the flu;

b) who have so far avoided the virus;

c) suffering from high temperature;

d) seeing no danger in mild winter.


TESTR11-3

Complete these short texts with the part that was removed. Choose a, b, c or d

1. A helicopter lowering an air-conditioning unit crashed onto the roof of an office building,__________. An unoccupied

room in the hotel nearby was seriously damaged and minor damage was caused to another room.

a) causing serious damage to the road;

b) killing all four of its crew;

c) having safely delivered the unit;

d) due to the power cut.


2. March; 8 in Russia is a great opportunity for men to make light-hearted statements about more than half of their fellow citizens.__________ is that most of the time Russian wom­en don't even notice that chauvinism around them.

a) Where this is seen at its best;

b) What really makes me excited;

c) Why they are so good at it;

d) What really makes me red.


3. Mrs McKay has got two stacks of newspapers at her Russian home, each the height of a small child.__________, there is every issue of English-language newspapers published in Moscow over the last year.

a) Neatly kept in chronological order;

b) The children certainly know;

c) Even in the hardest times;

d) Always dirty and crumpled.


4. Jordan stood before a cash machine and stared at a blinking light__________, waiting while a hidden camera scanned

his eyeball. Moments later he pocketed $40 and departed. The unusual thing about this is that he didn't have a card.

a) right behind him;

b) for perhaps three seconds;

c) looking for the card;

d) for several hours.


5. Hundreds of children were staying in the dormitory when the fire broke out at about 1:40 a.m. The cause of the fire

__________, but initial guess by the firemen was that faulty electrical system had sparked the fire.

a) was already found;

b) was still under investigation;

c) was absolutely obvious for everyone;

d) is never to be found.


TEST Rll-4

Complete these short texts with the part that was removed. Choose a, b, c or d

1. Rescue teams searched Wednesday for as many as 312 people who were on board a passenger ship that sunk in stormy seas. So far,__________, but hopes of finding more survivors are fading four days after the accident took place.

a) several parts of the ship have been found;

b) none of the rescue teams has returned;

c) nineteen people have been rescued;

d) the storm has not stopped.


2. Russia has more than 1 million prisons, the highest number in the world.__________, and prisoners are forced to take

turns sleeping. In some prisons there are about 65 square centimeters per person.

a) Many institutions are overcrowded;

b) There are plans to build more;

c) Some of them are dangerously close to housing areas;

d) Different nationalities usually mix together.


3. Following an experiment in Ukraine a cardboard police car and a silhouette of a policeman holding a radar gun may be

placed by roadsides in central Russia__________. From distance such police patrol looks like real thing.

a) where distances are really huge.

b) as the election approaches;

c) to trick drivers into slowing down;

d) to eliminate misunderstanding.


4. The ruler of a Malaysian province has banned pretty women from the civil service. The chief minister of the province says __________will be acceptable. Feminists of the world are furious.

a) everyone that is very fit;

b) only the most handsome men;

c) everyone just over fifty;

d) only less beautiful women.


5. A Tokyo beauty saloon has installed the first automatic __________. Customers lie in a special capsule for an 18-

minute wash. According to the manager of the clinic, some of them said they felt like a dish in a dishwasher.

a) washing machine for the human body;

b) washing machine with human voice;

c) hair-cutting machine with auto-heating;

d) nail-polishing machine for human toes.


TEST Rll-5

Complete these short texts with the part that was removed. Choose a, b, c or d

1. The police recovered a famous icon__________ that was stolen from a cathedral in the central Russian city of Kazan. An antiques shop notified the police after it had purchased the icon from a poor-looking customer.

a) showing a battle scene;

b) in a jewel-encrusted frame;

c) from a safe in Moscow;

d) painted not long ago.


2. Two children saved their father's life by hosing him down with water when he caught fire after a can of petrol

___________exploded. They also used his mobile phone to contact the emergency services.

a) used to start a garden bonfire;

b) secretly kept in the house;

c) showing no respect to the others;

d) recently filled with water.


3. A man was killed by a double-decker bus in London after he and four others__________ between stops. The driver was

then attacked and the bus crashed. The attackers were arrested soon after the accident.

a) missed it because of the traffic;

b) got off safely;

c) tried to make it pick them up;

d) didn't let a woman get off.


4. A Turkish tourist parked his car by the River Danube to listen to the tunes of the Blue Danube on his car radio. But he

__________that the car drove into the river after he started it with his knee. The driver escaped from the window.

a) was driving so carelessly;

b) was so carried away with the music;

c) turned it on so loud;

d) found the music so exciting.


5. A town in California is campaigning to become a hate-free zone. If the petition is successful, signs will be erected at the city limits__________. The campaigners say hate is like litter and should be left at the city limits.

a) explaining what places to avoid on your way;

b) showing all the possible ways of submitting your hate;

c) telling visitors why they may be sent out of town;

d) warning visitors that hate will not be welcome.


TESTR11-6

Four people want to buy a book to read during their train journey. Read about them and the books available and choose the one for each traveller

a) Emily Richardson, 35, prefers detective stories with a bit of mysticism.

b) Sam Smith, 18, only reads modern fiction.

c) Mrs. Slow, 65, likes love stories but hates descriptions of sex.

d) Harry Jones, 41, enjoys humour and stories of a good quality.


1. "1001 Dirty Jokes" collected by Sam Trunk. Anecdotes from all over the world under numerous headings like "Drinking", "Jews", "Girls" and so on. A 250-page collection of world's bad taste. Richly illustrated with sexist cartoons.

2. "Shall 1 See The Light?" by Nathalie Faith. A puritan ver­sion of famous "Singers In The Night" by the same author where feelings and emotions are the principal characters and curtain falls as the two lovers stay alone. Very romantic and tear-provoking.

3. "What Did The Doctor Say?" by brilliant Rosy Stub. Fifth detective story in the highly appraised series about young but shrewd detective Phillips. Ghosts in an old mansion will keep you nail-biting till the end, while fine ironical conver­sations make reading more enjoyable.

4. "Venus Attacks" by Leo Chuck. New edition of the twenty-year-old novel with the same plot and characters but in different surroundings — this time in the year 2050. Times change, aliens don't.

5. "Short Stories" by Stephen Lee. A fine collection where well-known works are mixed with the ones published for the first time. Genuine humour, recognizable characters and awkward situations make this book an enjoyable reading for all times.

6. "Behind The Screen" by Al Exter. Blood-freezing thriller about a couple who tried to experiment with their home PC. Shocking scenes of cruelty and treachery. Have you ever thought of what else your computer can do?


TEST Rll-7

These people want to book a holiday with a travel agency. Read the information and find the best holiday for each person

a) Sam Crow wants to go somewhere romantic for his honey­moon.

b) Mr. and Mrs. Snow prefer mild climate and fresh air.

c) Jane's husband and two sons like diving and watching coral reefs.

d) Mr. Smart wants a single room with a view on the sea.

1. Bungalow in Tunis for only 299 pounds a week. A nice view on the ocean and wildlife. Good air conditioning and shower will help you to put up with the afternoon heat. The bungalow is a ten-minute walk from the hotel where you'll have your meals. Excursions are not available at this time of the year.

2. Mediterranean cruise on board an ancient-looking yacht. During these unforgettable ten days you'll have a wonderful chance to see the most of the European coast. There is everything you need in all five double cabins, and our well-trained crew will do their best to make your dreams come true.

3. A week in Egypt in a cosy small hotel only two hundred meters from the sea. We provide half-board meals and vari­ous excursions to lots of places including the famous pyra­mids and the beautiful towns. You can also hire the equip­ment and explore the bottom of the sea on your own. Single rooms not available.

4. Our four-star hotel is an ideal place for getting away from the crowds. Situated in a lonely place on the Mediterranean coast of France it can provide everything you need from dress­ing gowns to a cup of your favourite tea at eight in the morn­ing. No noisy groups allowed. We provide all sorts of lodg­ing including apartments and cottages.

5. Exotic China. From the hotel in Shanghai you'll travel by bus to all the places most unusual for European eyes. During this fortnight we'll try to help you get acquainted with one of

the oldest civilizations of the world. You'll see Chinese customs, traditions and ways are something worth exploring and spending your money on.

6. Come to our rest house near Lausanne, Switzerland, and you'll never be able to forget our healing climate and breath-taking landscape. Situated right on the bank of the lake, our hotel is a luxurious shelter for those who value quietness and peace. There are lots of routes to walk or ride. Offer valid until September, 30.


TEST Rll-8

Four friends want to go to the cinema together. Read about their tastes and the films that are on and find the one that suits them all

a) Harry prefers action movies and thrillers.

b) Ann gets sick when she sees blood and is scared of vampires.

c) Sheila values jokes and humour more than anything.

d) Alan gets bored if no one is killed.

1. "Hotel 'Desire'", England, 1997, 146 min. A real life drama of two lovers who are destined to love but be apart. Jose­phine working as a room-maid meets Simon, a married busi­nessman from Liverpool and the affair begins. Seeing that this relationship is not going to last, she tries to kill herself but survives to meet new ordeals.

2. "Black in colour", USA, 1999, 102 min. Naturalistic saga about a medieval castle with all its inhabitants both living and dead. The authors are on good terms with history and literature, although this does not help to get rid of the im­pression that the old duchess is the old lady next door to you. Shocking scenes are the best.

3. "Murder is what we need", France, 1999, 113 min. When an unpleasant old lady dies in her bed no one seems to be upset. The only person who cares is a young policemen who is bored with the quiet life in this village and eventually things turn out to be not as simple as they look. Light-hearted dialogues and energetic plot outweigh mediocre acting. 4. "A bird's cage", USA, 1998, 98 min. Another of well-presented vulgar comedies. A minor clerk finds his macho brother goes out with his wife and decides to ruin the broth­er's career of a model. If you know this sort of films you'll easily predict the ending. The jokes are sometimes funny but the rest is very far from real life.


TESTR11-9

Four companies are looking for new offices. Read the descriptions of the companies and offers for offices and find the best office for each company

a) "From A to Z" — delivery company. Staff: four operators and seven couriers on motorbikes. Most work is done on the phone or via the internet.

b) "Litera" — translation bureau. Staff: director-coordinator and nine translators. Must have some sort of reception and e-mail access.

c) "Lonely Heart" — dating agency. New premises are neces­sary to keep photos, documents and resumes there. Staff: an elderly lady who cleans and locks the door.

d) "Out and About " — travel agency which has just opened some new popular routes. Staff: manager and ten consult­ants. Phone and internet access are essential.

1. A section on the ground floor of a library with separate entrance. Waiting room, seven individual studies and kitch­en. Two telephone lines. Access to the library possible.

2. First floor in a nineteenth century mansion. Total area 408 sq. m. Good repair and stylish furniture. Two telephone lines. No re-planning allowed.

3. Three adjoining offices of 40 sq. meters each on the seventh floor of a busy office block. Four telephone lines and optional internet access on a separate channel.

4. An office of 38 square meters on the first floor equipped with computers. Adjoining sitting-room/kitchen. Good park­ing lot nearby.

5. Former employment agency archive with necessary furni­ture. Good security system, toilet with running water. Tele­phone at the guard's desk.

6. 134 square meters in the cellar with no windows. Metallic door and security system. No air conditioning or water. The building is quite near the underground station.

TESTR11-10

Four colleagues want to go to a restaurant together for a friendly dinner. Read about them and the advertisements for restaurants and choose the most suitable one

a) Jill is a vegetarian and prefers Indian food.

b) Susan is always dieting and hates beer.

c) Mike would like to go somewhere with no music.

d) Andy prefers small places with few people.

1. "Delhi". Indian food cooked from genuine Indian ingredi­ents by genuine Indian chefs. Traditionally decorated dining hall holding about one hundred people. Regular late-night shows by professional dancers. Everything Indian from bread to drinks. As the number of customers has recently increased we recommend that you book in advance.

2. "Lucky shrimp". Come along and enjoy all possible dishes from shrimps for ridiculous prices. When you sec the variety of beers on draught we offer you will have nothing else. That's why we don't serve strong drinks. Beer and shrimps are our specialties. Live country concerts every night.

3. "Palazzio". We say 'Italy' and think of Rome. We say 'Italian food' and think of pizza and pasta. We can offer you the greatest number of various pizzas and pasta in the city. It'll take you fifteen minutes only to read the menu and fifteen

more to choose! We will serve everyone. A new dining hall in urban style is opening soon on the first floor. 4 "National". We've got over fifty most-loved dishes from all over the world. Just choose the cuisine and within 20 minutes our polite waiters will put the odorous plate in front of you. We also offer a fine selection of vines and stronger drinks. Enjoy your meal in our quiet and cosy dining hall with a view on the city.


TEST Ull-1

Some of the numbered extracts have a word that should not be there. Find it and write to the corresponding number. Note that some extracts are correct

(1) Further flooding occurred on yesterday in many parts of the country. Forty (2) roads in seven countries the south of a line from Liverpool to (3) the Humber river were said to be under water. An automobile Association report last night (4) said that in parts of Derbyshire the fog was so reducing visibility to (5) between ten and fifty yards in places. Between Manchester and Sheffield visibility was down to (6) ten yards. In Scotland the fog was very thick and there was many ice on the roads in parts (7) of Lanarkshire and Dumfriesshire. In the Stour valley, in Suffolk (8) and Essex, the river overflowed along a twenty-mile length, and these floods (9) were described as the worst in the district since 1947. The Severn, at Worchester, had risen up two feet during (10) the night to a level ten feet above normal. It was overflowing more again in several points (11) in the city for the fifth time in two months. More than 500,000 pounds of (12) damage is said to have been being caused to many small farms and (13) other properties in Pembroke during the night of November 29, when (14) a wind of 130 of miles per hour was recorded in the country. Example: (1) on


TEST Ul 1-2

Some of the numbered extracts have a word that should not be there. Find it and write to the corresponding number. Note that some extracts are correct

(1) A letter with a Dutch stamp on the envelope arrived at a 43 Tudor Road, Exford, (2) the home of Mr and Mrs Stuart, the other day. It was (3) addressed to Rose Stuart, their 11 -year-old daughter. When she opened it, she had a very surprise. When (4) Rose was on holiday at Deal in August, she wrote her (5) name and address on to a piece of paper, added the request "Please write to me", put the paper (6) in a bottle and threw it into the sea. On the November 15, the bottle was picked (7) up from the shore near the village in Holland, by a 14-year-old schoolboy. When he opened it, found Rose's (8) message and at once replied to it. He told Rose in good English (9) that his village had about 2,500 people. "I'm learning English, but I do not know (10) many words far yet," he wrote. "I began my lessons about eighteen months ago and I'm (11) a pupil of the technical school. I want to be a motor (12) mechanic." He said he hoped Rose would to write to him, and told her that he had (13) many books, most of them about the sea. With the letter he sent (14) some picture postcards with views of the local church and any other places in the district.

Example: (1) a


TEST Ull-3

Some of the numbered extracts have a word that should not be there. Find it and write to the corresponding number. Note that some extracts are correct

(1) Shoppers and 100 shop assistants hurriedly were left the Regent Street (2) branch of Boots the Chemists in London yesterday when a fire broke out of (3) in the basement. Smoke filled the ground and first floors of the five-storey (4) building. The fire might have been very serious if several porters had not fought the flames with (5) extinguishers and buckets of water, and if the London Fire Brigade had not been arrived (6) two or three minutes after receiving the alarm. The shop assistants were

(7) told to take their customers to safety. Those who on the first floor could not (8) use the main staircase and went out by a back exit. A ten fire engines were sent to (9) the fire and hundreds of shoppers watched from the street. The firemen were at the first kept at a distance (10) by the great heat of the flames rising from the (11) basement, but within for about an hour they had the fire under control. The cause of the (12) fire has not been discovered. The basement and its contents were badly damaged and the staircase was (13) burned. Although there was still some little smoke in the shop and water on (14) the floor, the shop was opened again for business later in the day.

Example: (1) were

TEST Ull-4

Some of the numbered extracts have a word that should not be there. Find it and write to the corresponding number. Note that some, extracts are correct

(1) People living at Pennycross, Plymouth, who saw a dark figure who moving through the (2) neighboring cemetery at night and swinging a lantern, have asked (3) the City Council to put a wall round the burial ground. They said what this would protect (4) them from the ghosts, which they thought (5) were there. Officials who made immediate of inquiries found that the "ghost" was a part-time grave-digger who (6) was doing night work. He said he could only do that by day. Nevertheless (7) the Housing Committee will be ask the City Council to plant quick-growing

(8) trees round the cemetery so far that women and children in the neighbourhood may not be frightened (9) again. Some people said this should have been done a long time ago. The vicar of Pennycross said that (10) an official of the City in Council had been (11) asked months ago that grave-digging should be (12) done by day. "Graves had been dug by night at very this cemetery for many years," said (13) the vicar. "It is difficult to get a man to do the work at (14) any other time". He also hoped that due to the pay-rise the situation could change so quite soon. Example: (1) who


TEST Ull-5

Some of the numbered extracts have a word that should not be there. Find it and write to the corresponding number. Note that some extracts are correct

(1) It may in the future to be possible to buy holidays on the installment (2) plan. This is a plan by which holidays are paid for by in sums of money given out regularly over a period of (3) time. Experiments are to be made this year by Thomas Cook (4) and Son. "We will, within a week or two, be selling (5) holidays — in cooperation with a one of the large airlines —on this system," said an official of the (6) company yesterday. "We still have some doubt about the plan and hesitate (7) to sell something that will be disappear when the buyer has had it. This is not the way things are done in this (8) business. But as if the plan succeeds— and there are many reasons to (9) believe that it will — it is possible that in the future people may be able (10) to buy all holidays in this way". It is reported about that a considerable number of people would like to buy their (11) holidays on the basis of the plan. The (12) firm's new money-saving idea promises to become (13) a popular that one among the various offers of numerous of travel agencies. Example: (1) to


TEST Ull-6

Read the text and choose the answer (a, b, c or d) that best fits each gap

The Doctor's Advice

Once there was a bookseller in a small town who didn't like (1)___ his money. One day when he was working in a shop a

heavy box of books fell down on his foot and (2)___it. When he told his wife about it she suggested (3)___to the doctor. But the bookseller refused. He said he had a better plan. He would wait until the doctor came into the shop next time (4)___something and ask him about his foot. He understood that if he went to see the doctor he (5)___to pay him.

Luckily the next day the doctor came into the shop and bought (6)___books. As the bookseller (7)___up the books, he told

the doctor what had happened to his foot. The doctor agreed to have a look at it. After he had examined the bookseller's foot he told him (8)___to do with it. He also took out a piece of paper from his briefcase and wrote a prescription for some ointment. The bookseller was (9)___pleased that he wouldn't have to pay the doctor any money.

But the doctor understood that his knowledge (10)___for free. Of course he didn't like it. So, when the bookseller gave those carefully wrapped books to the doctor and said that they were 5 pounds the doctor said it was (11)___the money he

charged for a visit. It goes (12)___saying the bookseller was furious but he couldn't do anything about it as the doctor was right.

1. a)spend b)spending c) to spend

2. a) hurt b) has hurt c) had hurt

3. a) going b) to go c) go

4. a) for to buy b) to buy c) for buy

5. a) would have had b) have c) would have

6. a) some b) any c) little

7. a) had wrapped b) had been wrapping c) was wrapping

8. a) that b) what c) how

9. a) very b) so c) enough

10. a) had used b) has been used c) had been used

11. a) exactly b) very c) namely

12. a) from b) without c) on of


TEST Ull-7

Read the text and choose the answer (a, b, c or d) that best fits each gap

April Coach

Once on April, 1, a coach was going along a country road when it suddenly slowed (1)___and stopped-. It was full of

passengers who anxiously watched the driver turn switches and press buttons. However, it wasn't of any (2)____ . The driver turned to the passengers and said in a sad voice , "This coach is getting old. It doesn't run as well as it (3)___ some time ago. I'm afraid there is only one thing that we could do if we want to get to the place today. I (4)___if all of you could help me". The passengers willingly agreed as no one wanted t o spend a lot of time in the middle of (5)___.

The driver said, "So, this is what you do to (6)___the coach to start. I will count three, and when you hear "three" I want you (7)___to lean forward as hard as you can. I hop e it will help us.

It usually does. Well, ready everyone?" The passengers shouted (8)___the driver that they were ready, leaned back and waited.

The driver started to count and as he said "three" everyone leaned forward. And the greatest surprise was that the coach (9)

___start! Of course it wasn't a (10)___for the "driver and some of the passengers who had (11)___understood tlhey all had been laughed at. In fact the driver didn't have to give a merry cry of "April Fool" because all the passengers (12)____at the driver's joke.

1. a) off b) up c) down

2. a) use b) luck c) profit

3. a) was used b) used to c) was used to

4. a) wonder b) want c) doubt

5. a) anywhere b) somewhere c) nowhere

6. a) make b) get c) let

7. a) all b) everybody c) everyone

8. a) at b) on c) back to

9. a) really b) did c) of course

10. a) unexpected b) surprise c) wanderer

11. a) already b) never c) certain

12. a) had laughed b) laughed c) were laughing


TEST Ull-8

Read the text and choose the answer (a, b, c or d) that best Jits each gap

The Importance of Learning Languages Once a little mouse, who was not on very good term with cats (1)___all mice, decided to give herself a treat of cheese. To do this she had to cross over to (2)___side of the kitchen where

the table was. She (3)___the cheese was there because she could feel its wonderful smell. But there was a small problem. The mouse wasn't sure if there were any cats in the house. She certainly wouldn't like to run the risk of (4)___so she sat inside the wall near the mouse hole and listened.

It must be (5)___that our mouse was not an ordinary one. She was sort of gifted and she had some logic. She (6)___to

think twice before doing something to avoid unpleasant conse­quences. That was (7)___she didn't hurry. At last she heard someone barking. The mouse thought, "It must be a dog. Dogs don't eat mice, and cats don't (8) __live where dogs are. It means I can get to the cheese (9)___safely".

That was absolutely logical. But to the mouse's greatest surprise as soon as she got out of the mouse hole she was attacked by a big cat and eaten in (10) ___time. The (11)___is that it was the cat who was barking.

"Indeed, knowing foreign languages can open new possibilities and give you a wider picture of the world," said the cat to himself and made off (12)___a bird's song.

1. a) as b) with c) like

2. a) other b) the other c) another

3. a) felt b) knew c) smelt

4. a) being eaten b) be eating c) be eaten

5. a) notified b) suggested c) mentioned

6. a) had been taught b) was taught c) had taught

7. a) because b) why c) as

8. a) usually b) never c) always

9. a) enough b) quite c) so

10. a) any b) some c) no

11. a) thing b) point c) idea

12. a) murmuring b) murmured c) murmur


TEST Ull-9

Read the text and choose the answer (a, b, c or d) that best fits each gap

A Hungry Swimmer

Once a teacher was giving his class a lesson (1)___sports and keeping fit. The class consisted of thirty (2)___boys who

usually listened to their teacher attentively. The teacher told them about the importance of keeping fit. They discussed jogging, going to gyms, doing morning exercises. The boys seemed (3)___and the teacher was pleased they had understood (4)___he was trying to say.

"Swimming is also very (5)___if you want to be in good form. You are lucky if you live near a river or a sea, because you

can go swimming (6)___morning, afternoon and evening. The more you swim, the stronger your arms and legs are. Swimming also gives you (7)___energy. I've got a friend who lives near a river. Every day he gets up and swims across the river three times before breakfast", said the teacher. (8)___he looked at the class he noticed that one boy (9)___ . "Why are you smiling, Pete? You don't believe that a well trained person can do that, (10)___?" asked the teacher. The boy said

"Yes, sir, I do. I was (11)___thinking about your friend. I guess he should do that four times". The teacher was surprised at the boy's answer. "Why (12)___is that?" he asked. "To get back to his clothes and his breakfast", said the boy.


1. a) on b) of c) after

2. a) twelve-years-old b) twelve-year-olds c) twelve-year-old

3. a) interested b) interesting c) interest

4. a) what b) that c) what about

5. a) useful b) helpful c) handful

6. a) at every b) on every c) every

7. a) many b) a lot of c) mush

8. a) if b) as c) because

9. a) had smiled b) would smile c) was smiling

10. a) can't he b) do you c) isn't it

11. a) just b) ever c) always

12. a) ever b) on earth c) for sure


TEST Ull-10

Read the text and choose the answer (a, b, c or d) that best fits each gap

A Nice Way Out.

Once upon a time a Frenchman was travelling in England. He had only started learning English a month (1)___so he didn't

speak the language (2)___enough. He thought he knew a lot of grammar, but he knew he had some problems with vocabulary, so he (3)___took a pocket French-English dictionary with him. Apart from that he was (4)___absent-minded and often left this dictionary at the hotel where he was staying. One day he (5)___a trip to Oxford. When he got there he

suddenly remembered that he (6)___to have his breakfast. He was so hungry that he decided to have a (7)___in a caffi. He

wanted to have a typical English breakfast — some bacon, eggs, toasts and coffee. When a waiter came up and asked (8)___like to order the Frenchman realized in horror that he didn't remember the English (9)___"eggs". He searched his pockets for the dictionary but it wasn't there. "What am I to do?"— he thought (in French, of course).

The waiter was looking at the silent customer impatiently. Eventually the Frenchman had an idea. He asked the waiter: "What do you (10)___a bird that makes cock-a-doodle-doo?" "A cock, sir"— answered the waiter. "And what (11)___his children which have not been born yet?"— he went on. "Do you mean eggs?"— asked the waiter with a smile. "Oh, yes, that's (12)___word! Bring me two of them, some bacon, toasts and coffee,"— replied the Frenchman with relief.

1. a) ago b) before c) previously

2. a) well b) good c) perfectly

3. a) would b) always c) as a rule

4. a) so b) rather c) normally

5. a) made b) got c) took

6. a) had forgotten b) forgot c) was forgetting

7. a) breakfast b) meal c) food

8. a) if he would b) about what he c) what he would

9. a) of b) in c) for

10. a) name b) call c) say

11. a) about b) for c) to

12. a) very b) next c) the



Автор
Дата добавления 18.02.2016
Раздел Иностранные языки
Подраздел Рабочие программы
Просмотров392
Номер материала ДВ-466108
Получить свидетельство о публикации

"Инфоурок" приглашает всех педагогов и детей к участию в самой массовой интернет-олимпиаде «Весна 2017» с рекордно низкой оплатой за одного ученика - всего 45 рублей

В олимпиадах "Инфоурок" лучшие условия для учителей и учеников:

1. невероятно низкий размер орг.взноса — всего 58 рублей, из которых 13 рублей остаётся учителю на компенсацию расходов;
2. подходящие по сложности для большинства учеников задания;
3. призовой фонд 1.000.000 рублей для самых активных учителей;
4. официальные наградные документы для учителей бесплатно(от организатора - ООО "Инфоурок" - имеющего образовательную лицензию и свидетельство СМИ) - при участии от 10 учеников
5. бесплатный доступ ко всем видеоурокам проекта "Инфоурок";
6. легко подать заявку, не нужно отправлять ответы в бумажном виде;
7. родителям всех учеников - благодарственные письма от «Инфоурок».
и многое другое...

Подайте заявку сейчас - https://infourok.ru/konkurs


Выберите специальность, которую Вы хотите получить:

Обучение проходит дистанционно на сайте проекта "Инфоурок".
По итогам обучения слушателям выдаются печатные дипломы установленного образца.

ПЕРЕЙТИ В КАТАЛОГ КУРСОВ


Идёт приём заявок на международный конкурс по математике "Весенний марафон" для учеников 1-11 классов и дошкольников

Уникальность конкурса в преимуществах для учителей и учеников:

1. Задания подходят для учеников с любым уровнем знаний;
2. Бесплатные наградные документы для учителей;
3. Невероятно низкий орг.взнос - всего 38 рублей;
4. Публикация рейтинга классов по итогам конкурса;
и многое другое...

Подайте заявку сейчас - https://urokimatematiki.ru

Похожие материалы

Включите уведомления прямо сейчас и мы сразу сообщим Вам о важных новостях. Не волнуйтесь, мы будем отправлять только самое главное.
Специальное предложение
Вверх