Описание презентации по отдельным слайдам:
Polar bear Сreated Ibraimov Emirasan Student class 5-g
Bear - the family of mammals of the order of prey. Different from other representatives sobrannyh more stocky build. Bears are omnivorous, well climb and swim, run fast, can stand and walk short distances on its hind legs Bear
Meta habitat In Russia polar bear constantly dwells on the space of the Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya to Chukotka. On the floating ice sometimes reaches of Kamchatka. Marked distant approaches to the mainland (up to 500 km along the Yenisei river). The southern border of the habitat coincides with the edge of the drifting ice. At thawing and breaking ice bears moved to the Northern boundary of the Arctic basin. With the beginning of ostoich
In the family of bears, as in the family of predators, is the largest. Polar bear among ledinves male ranges from OO up to 700 kg, females are usually smaller and weighs between 200 and 500 kg of Its length is measured by the distance between the tip of the nose and tail, the male reaches 240 - 260 cm, 190 - 210 cm in females. At the age of 9-10 years males become stronger, there comes a time when they are trying to enter full physically The family of polar bears
Naming and etymology Constantine John Phipps was the first to describe the polar bear as a distinct species in 1774.He chose the scientific name Ursus maritimus, the Latin for 'maritime bear', due to the animal's native habitat. The Inuit refer to the animal as nanook (transliterated as nanuq in the Inupiat language).The Yupik also refer to the bear as nanuuk in Siberian Yupik. The bear is umka in the Chukchi language. In Russian, it is usually called (bélyj medvédj, the white bear), though an older word still in use is о (Oshkúj, which comes from the Komi oski, "bear"). In French, the polar bear is referred to as ours blanc ("white bear") or ours polaire ("polar bear"). In the Norwegian-administered Svalbard archipelago, the polar bear is referred to as Isbjørn ("ice bear").
Taxonomy and evolution The bear family, Ursidae, is believed to have split off from other carnivorans about 38 million years ago. The Ursinae subfamily originated approximately 4.2 million years ago. The oldest known polar bear fossil is a 130,000 to 110,000-year-old jaw bone, found on Prince Charles Foreland in 2004. Fossils show that between ten to twenty thousand years ago, the polar bear's molar teeth changed significantly from those of the brown bear. Polar bears are thought to have diverged from a population of brown bears that became isolated during a period of glaciation in the Pleistocene.
Population status and conservation Listed in the Red Book of Russia. Slow reproduction and high mortality of young animals do this beast vulnerable. But now the population is stable or rising. In 1993 it was estimated at 21 470-28 370 individuals. In Russia there are 5-7 thousand polar bears, and annual poaching shooting ranges from 150 to 200 animals per year. Due to the reduced Chi
The threat to bears In natural conditions for the polar bear nothing is not a threat, but the increased interest in this population of numerous group of hunters. little cub Trusting, curious animal often enter into settlements, on the ice floes is chosen close to the ships and become easy prey for hunters.
Polar bears are excellent swimmers Polar bears are excellent swimmers and divers, despite their seeming slowness. They can travel long distances in the open sea and to swim for tens of kilometers from the coast. The polar bear was very quickly able to move on the ice and in water. Between the toes are special membranes that help them quickly moving in water
Why polar bear does not feel the cold Why the polar bear is not freezing, despite being in such a cold part of the earth, and despite regular contact with ice water? It's all in wool. For example, the soles of the feet covered her that allows bear not to slip on the ice and at the same time not freeze. The color of the skin varies from yellowish to pure white. Purchase yellowish tint is a consequence of long-term
The hunting of POLAR BEARS Unfortunately, until today around the world is not completely prohibited the hunting of these animals. Comforting to know that in Russia all the way since 1956 the hunting of polar bears is prohibited. And the bear are listed in the red book. In other countries, hunting is partially limited. The danger of extinction is connected with the fact that the birth rate bears very low. In Russia, there are only about 7 thousand individuals.
Краткое описание документа:
Ученик 5-го класса Эмирасан Ибраимов готовился в первый раз к научно-практической конференции в школе. Для того, чтобы приняться к написанию реферата, он в течение двух с половиной месяца бороздил по просторам библиотеки, а затем вошел в Интернет. Сколько интересного материала он приносил каждый урок! В конечном итоге реферат был написан. Вместе с ним появилась не менее интересная презентация на тему "Полярный медведь".
Ребенок не только получил удовольствие от сбора материала, создания презентации и знаний, полученных за это время. Среди 5х-8х классов, он получил второе место по школе.