Добавить материал и получить бесплатное свидетельство о публикации в СМИ
Эл. №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015
Инфоурок / Иностранные языки / Конспекты / Презентация по английскому языку на тему " The Adjectives"

Презентация по английскому языку на тему " The Adjectives"



Внимание! Сегодня последний день приёма заявок на
Международный конкурс "Мириады открытий"
(конкурс сразу по 24 предметам за один оргвзнос)


  • Иностранные языки

Поделитесь материалом с коллегами:

6th form


TEST G6-1

Past Simple / Past Continuous

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. They ... the TV when I came in.

a) watched

b) were watching

c) have watched

d) watch

2. What... last Saturday?

a) were they buying

b) they bought

c) did they buy

d) they were buying

3. Mary ... that he was not right.

a) was understanding

b) have understood

c) understood

d) has understand

4. The train ... on time so we were late.

a) didn't come

b) wasn't coming

c) wasn't come

d) didn't came

5. How many chairs ... to the room?

a) you have brought

b) have brought you

c) you did bring

d) did you bring

6. When I phoned she ... a bath.

a) had

b) was having

c) was have

d) has

7. What... when your mother came back home?

a) were you doing

b) you did

c) you were doing

d) did you

8. What... her about the school?

a) you told

b) did you told

c) told you

d) did you tell

9. She ... because she couldn't find her dog.

a) cried

b) was crying

c) crying

d) cry

10. My parents ... in 1970.

a) got married

b) get married

c) were getting married

d) getting married


TESTG6-2

Present Simple / Present Continuous

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Mum is in the kitchen. She ... a cake.

a) makes

b) make

c) is making

d) making

2. I usually ... to work, but today I... because my car is broken.

a) drive, am walking

b) am driving, walk

c) drive, walk

d) am driving, am walking

3. What...? —He's a doctor.

a) your father does

b) your father does do

c) does your father

d) does your father do

4. What language ... at the moment?

a) is she speaking

b) she is speaking

c) does she speak

d) she speaks

5. Yes, we ... to the cinema, but not very often.

a) go

b) goes

c) are going

d) don't go

6. Why ... here all alone? Where are your friends?

a) do you sit

b) you are sitting

c) are you sitting

d) you sit

7. At the moment we ... over the capital of our country.

a) is flying

b) are flying

c) flies

d) fly

8. Our teacher ... when pupils come late.

a) doesn't like

b) not like

c) likes not

d) don't like

9. Where is Jim? — He ... in the garden.

a) working

b) works

c) work

d) is working

10. How many newspapers ... every day?

a) you buy

b) do you buy

c) are you buying

d) you are buying










TESTG6-3

Present Perfect / Past Simple

Choose the correct answer (a, , .c o rd)

1. ... to this part of the city before?

a) were you

b) have you be

c) have you been

d) did you be

2. She... to the shops and bought five carrots and a kilo of apples.

a) been

b) has been

c) was

d) have been

3. Mary ... to a dance last Friday.

a) went

b) was going

c) has gone

d) have gone

4. We ... our homework yet.

a) didn't finish

b) haven't finished

c) finished

d) hasn't finished

5. When ... at the birthday party?

a) did you arrive

b) did you arrived

c) have you arrived

d) has you arrived

6. How long ... your friend from Spain?

a) did you know

b) you did know

c) have you known

d) you have known

7. We ... in Europe last year.

a) have travelled

b) travelled

c) travel

d) has travelled

8. Jane ... three times since morning.

a) telephone

b) have telephoned

c) telephoned

d) has telephoned

9. ... answered all the letters yet?

a) have you

b) did you

c) you have

d) you did

10. My sister ... seen this film yet.

a) haven't

b) havn't

c) hasen't

d) hasn't

TEST G6-4

Past Simple Passive and Active

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. This book ... five years ago.

a) was written

b) write

c) wrote

d) written

2. They ... all the questions well.

a) answered

b) answer

c) were answered

d) was answered

3. Where ... those wonderful toys?

a) were you bought

b) you bought

c) did you buy

d) you was bought

4. Where ... all these postcards and maps?

a) did you give

b) were you given

c) you was given

d) gave you

5. The animals ... in cages for a long time.

a) kept

b) keeping

c) were kept

d) was kept

6. The birds ... their food from the plate.

a) were eaten

b) was eaten

c) eaten

d) ate

7. The children ... to play chess in the morning.

a) didn't like

b) weren't liked

c) didn't liked

d) weren't like

8. The wall... last Sunday.

a) wasn't painted

b) didn't paint

c) didn't painted

d) wasn't paint

9. My parents ... to the party in the Opera House.

a) invited

b) was invited

c) were invited

d) invite

10. Granny ... the window because it was hot.

a) open

b) were opened

c) was opened

d) opened












The 11th form.

TEST G6-5

Future

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Look at the skies! It... rain.

a) will

b) is going to

c) going to

d) will to

2. I will phone you when I... all the information.

a) will get

b) got

c) get

d) am going to get

3. Your room is very dirty. When ... clean it?

a) you will

b) are you going to

c) you are going to

d) will you to

4. I think they ... here in five minutes,

a) are going to be

b) be

c) going to be

d) will be

5. When he ... us a postcard, we will send him a telegram.

a)sends

b) will send

c)send

d) is going to send

6. Kate will bring her child if it... very cold.

a) will not be

b) don't be

c) isn't

d) will be not

7. The teacher will be angry if you ... late.

a) will come

b) come

c) came

d) comes

8. This boy's pictures are great. He ... a famous artist.

a) will be

b) is going to be

c) will

d) going to be

9. This umbrella is good. I think I... it.

a) will buy

b) am going to buy

c) buy

d) going to buy

10. When they ... my letter, it... too late.

a) will get, will be

b) get, be

c) get, will be d) will get, be


TEST G6-6

Questions

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. ... did you get here so soon?

a) when

b) which

c) where

d) how

2. ... come here often?

a) do you

b) how do you

c) you do

d) you have

3. ... are you late again?

a) where

b) when

c) why

d) how

4. ... far is it from here?

a) where

b) how

c) when

d) why

5. ... to listen to classic music?

a) who likes

b) who does he like

c) who does like

d) who like

6. ... from? — I'm from Egypt.

a) where you are

b) what are you

c) where are you

d) what you are

7. ... English or Geography today?

a) do we have got

b) have we got

c) have got we

d) have do we

8. ... a teacher or a doctor?

a) does your father

b) what your father

c) has your father

d) is your father

9. Ann is fifteen,...?

a) doesn't she

b) isn't she

c) hasn't she

d) doesn't Ann?

10. ... apple do you want: the red one or the green one?

a) which

b) what kind

c) what

d) how












TEST G6-7

Pronouns / Reflexive pronouns

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Do you know ... who can play tennis?

a) someone

b) anyone

c) no one

d) somebody

2. Who is this girl? I don't know ... .

a) him

b)his

c)her

d) hers

3. These are not your books, they are ....

a) mine

b) your

c) my

d) me

4. Is Kate a friend of...?

a) you

b) your

c) her

d) yours

5. No, he didn't say anything to ....

a) they

b) them

c) their

d)there

6. Mary cut... when she was cooking the dinner.

a) oneself

b)her

c) herself

d) — (nothing)

7. Do you ever look at... in the mirror, Mike?

a) yourself

b) yourselves

c) you

d) themselves

8. We lost... when we walked through the wood.

a) ourself

b) ours

c) our

d) ourselves

9. Do you remember... words from Unit 1?

a) some

b) any

c) something

d) someone

10. We don't have much food. Please, bring ... for tea with you.

a) someone

b) something

c)anyone

d) anything


TEST G6-8

Much / many / a lot of/ little / few / a little / a few

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. We don't have ... time, please, hurry up!

a) many

b) a lot of

c) much

d) a few

2. There are ... apples in the basket, take one.

a) many

b) a lot of

c) much

d) a little

3. Did you buy ... carrots?

a) many

b) a lot of

c) much

d) a little

4. And I'd like ... oranges, three or four, please.

a) much

b) a few

c) many

d) a little

5. Could you give me ... more milk? I'm still thirsty.

a) much

b) a few

c) many

d) a little

6. I've got... real friends.

a) few

b) a little

c) lot of

d) little

7. There will not be enough milk for the cake. We've got too....

a) a lot of

b) a little

c) few

d) little

8. Why did you bring so ... chairs?

a) many

b) little

c) much

d) a lot of

9. There is ... water in the cup.

a) a few

b) few

c) a little

d) lot of

10. I'm ... tired, I'll go to bed.

a) a little

b) a few

c) a lot of

d) few









The 10th form

TESTG6-9

Modals and auxiliaries

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. Let's go to the cinema together. — I'm sorry, I....

a) must

b) can't

c) mustn't

d) can

2. You ... come here very early every day. We begin at 6.

a) must

b) can

c) mustn't

d) can't

3. ... use your phone? — No, I'm waiting for a phone call.

a) must I

b) I must

c) may I

d) I may

4. Bring me my book, please. —... bring you your glasses, too?

a) shall I

b) can I

c) must I

d) may I

5. ... tell me what time it is?

a) can I

b) must you

c) can you

d) must you

6. I... phone you yesterday because I was busy.

a) can't

b) couldn't

c) mustn't

d) wasn't

7. You ... learn the irregular verbs by heart.

a) can

b) must to

c) must

d) can to

8. You ... use his pen if he is not here.

a) mayn't

b) cann't

c) can not

d) may not

9. They ... come home when they want to.

a) must

b) can to

c) may

d) shall

10. A: Did you watch the news yesterday?

B: No, I..., my TV— set was broken.

a) can

b) couldn't

c) could d) can't



TEST G6-10

Adjectives and articles

Choose the correct answer (a, b, c or d)

1. The books here are not as ... as those ones.

a) cheaper

b) the cheapest

c) cheap

d) cheapest

2. I think he is ... dancer among them.

a) the best

b) the better

c) good

d) best

3. This is my room. ... windows are not very big, as you can see.

a) an

b) — (nothing)

c) a

d)the

4. The water in this river is ... than in the lake.

a) clearer

b) clearest

c) more clear

d) most clear

5. I'd like ... sandwich, please.

a) a

b)the

c) an-

d) — (nothing)

6. My father goes to ... work by car.

a) the

b) — (nothing)

c) an

d)a

7. This girl must be ....

a) most polite

b) the most polite

c) politer

d) more polite

8. Please, buy ... milk and some biscuits.

a) — (nothing)

b) a

c)the

d) an

9. I think this is ... place in the world.

a) more wonderful

b) very wonderful

c) the most wonderful

d) most wonderful

10. We will fly to ... Paris in winter.

a) the

b) — (nothing)

c) an

d)a














TEST V6-1

Numbers over 100

a) Write these numbers in words.

a) 126

b) 1720

c) 442

d) 1015

e) 309

f) 18902

g) 769

h) 567

i) 11458

j) 5863

k) 2849

1) 999


b) Write the numbers in figures:

a) three hundred and seventy five;

b) eight hundred and one;

c) thirteen thousand three hundred;

d) nine hundred and seventy-three;

e) twelve thousand one hundred;

f) seven hundred and twenty-five;

g) forty thousand five hundred;

h) one thousand one hundred and two;

i) five hundred and thirty-three;

j) two thousand four hundred and nine;

k) four hundred and ninety-seven;

l) ninety thousand two hundred and one.


TEST V6-2

Word building

Make new words using -tion, -ness, -ful, -able, -less


hope

decorate

colour

sleepy

celebrate

drink

organize

speech

happy

use






















TEST V6-3

Adverbs and adjectives

Choose the best answer (a or b)

1. The girl speaks very ..., I don't like it.

a) slow

b) slowly


2. The house is ... and new.

a) wonderful

b) wonderfully


3. Trains go ... and are very comfortable.

a) quick

b) quickly


4. I was glad to see ... smiles on the children's faces.

a) happy

b) happily


5. Alan is usually very ... in his thinking.

a) slow

b) slowly


6. You must write ....

a) good

b) well


7. Please don't go so ....

a) quick

b) quickly


8. These sentences are not very ....

a) easy

b) easily


9. He listened to me ....

a) sad

b) sadly


10. I can translate this text....

a) easy

b) easily











TEST V6-4 Prepositions

Choose the correct preposition (a, b, c or d)

1. What would you like ... dinner?

a) at

b) on

c) for

d) to

2. They came ... Saturday morning.

a) on

b) in

c)at

d)for

3. Alice has lived here ... several years.

a) since

b) for

c) from

d) during

4. They went... the country ... their holidays.

a) to, during

b) in, during

c) in, during

d) to, in

5. How much did you pay ... the book?

a) for

b)by

c) to

d)at

6. The picture was painted ... my brother.

a) from

b) at

c) of

d)by

7. What's interesting ... TV today?

a) at

b) on

c) in

d)of

8. Can you play ... the piano?

a) in

b) over

c) — (nothing)

d) on

9. The cat jumped ... the dog on the floor.

a) over

b) into

c) of

d) under

10. My mother has worked as a teacher ... last autumn.

a) for

b) since

c) from

d) on














TESTV6-5

Odd one out

Choose the word that does not belong to the group (a, b, c or d)

1.

a) jump

b) walk

c)run

d) look


2.

a)speak

b) lose

c) see

d) hear


3.

a) skirt

b) coat

c) roof

d) trousers


4.

a) high

b) left

c) middle

d) centre


5.

a) light

b) interesting

c) heavy

d)big

6.

a) ask

b) explain

c) answer

d)speak


7.

a) slow

b) difficult

c) easily

d) stupid


8. a) train

b) tram

c) plane

d) ship


9.

a) forty

b) eighth

c) first

d) third


10.

a) impolite

b) unimportant

c) senseless

d) irregular


TEST R6-1

Read the text and answer the questions

People who come to Britain for the first time find some of the customs new and interesting. The English do not shake hands each time when they meet. When you go to a friend's house for a meal, it is not the custom to say "Thank you" at the end of the meal as in most European countries. Here you wait until you are leaving to go home and then you thank your friends for their invitation.

Very few people, even people with quite a lot of money, have servants in their homes. It's very difficult to find a servant and to find a good servant is even more difficult. They also want too much money for their job. So families do most of the housework themselves, and husbands usually work as much as wives. Most of the housework is done on Saturday mornings or afternoons when nobody works.

1. What do tourists find strange in Britain?

2. When do you usually say "Thank you" if you have a meal at a friend's house?

3. Do all rich people have servants?

4. Do wives do most of the housework?

5. Why do people do their housework on Saturdays?


TEST R6-2

Read the text and answer the questions

Most English people who live in big cities like to get out of town for a day. Those who have a car find it easier, but you can also go by train where you want. It will take you about two hours to get to the south coast from London by train. People spend a Saturday or a Sunday at the sea, visit famous historical places or just have a picnic in the country. There are a lot of places to see so you'll never be bored.

Some time ago the shops didn't work normal hours. They opened quite late and closed early, at about five. Of course, they didn't work at weekends. Now everything has changed. Most shops close at seven or eight and some of them even work twenty-four hours. But people still prefer to do their shopping on Saturday morning. They don't have to worry, because most shops try to make shopping as pleasant as possible.

1. Is the south coast far from London?

2. Where can you have a picnic if you live in a city?

3. Where can you buy something at night?

4. Do the shops work on Saturdays now?

5. When do people usually get out of town?


TEST R6-3

Read the text and answer the questions

Some time ago the British had very difficult money system. There were twelve pence in a shilling and twenty shillings in a pound. It means that they had more than one hundred pence in one pound. For a tourist it was almost impossible to understand and use this system. But in 1971 it was changed to a simpler one. One pound is now one hundred pence, which is the same as in most money systems of the world.

You can sometimes think that over half of the people you see in the streets of London in summer are not Londoners, and most of them are not British at all. This is because London is one of the most popular cities of the world. Millions of people come here every year. So you can hear a lot of different languages on buses, in the Underground, in cafes and restaurants.

1. How many pence were there in one pound before 1971 ?

2. Is British money system different from systems of European countries now?

3. When do most tourists come to London?

4. Why can you hear a lot of languages in the streets of Lon­don?

5. Why was it difficult for tourists to use the old British money system?


TEST R6-4

Read the text and answer the questions

English people do not talk as much as Europeans do. If you travel by train for an hour, people will not talk to you during the journey. And if you are not silent they will think you are not being polite. This is true about everything. But on the whole the English are very friendly. If you ask them the way to some place they will tell you everything you must know.

In every street of London you will find a policeman. They are always ready to help. When you have a problem, you can ask a policeman and he will do all that he can do. Most of them are tall and good-looking men, but there are also some women. The policemen and policewomen usually walk around the city, but they can have a motorbike or a car if they want to get to some place very fast.

1. Why mustn't you talk to people on trains?

2. Can you ask people the way in the streets?

3. Who must you ask for help if you have a problem in Lon­don?

4. Are there only men in the police?

5. Why do the police use cars and motorbikes?


TESTR6-5

Read the text and answer the questions

People think that English food is bad, but it is not always right. The English like vegetables and potatoes. They also eat a lot of meat. If you don't like traditional English food, you can go to one of numerous restaurants. These restaurants cook food of different countries of the world. You can have an English breakfast, a French lunch and an Italian dinner in one day.

The tea, of course, is one of the most famous things about England. Teas in this country are always very good and pleas­ant. There is a tradition to have tea at about five o'clock every day. The English usually drink their tea with some milk in it. You can have some biscuits or a lovely cake with your tea. And you usually talk about different things over a cup of tea with your family or friends.

1. What do the English usually eat?

2. Are there Italian restaurants in England?

3. What do the English usually do at five o'clock?

4. How do the English like their tea?

5. What do the English usually do when they have tea?


TEST R6-6

Put the phrases of the dialogue into the correct order

A)

1. Yes, sure. Thank you.

2. That's exactly what I want.

3. Can I have a look at this magazine?

4. I think this article about clothes is interesting.

5. Yes, of course. I read quickly.


B)

1. Oh, yes, it is. It tells you how to choose the best clothes for you.

2. See you tomorrow then.

3. Yes, sure. What would you like to read?

4. Do you think you will give it back to me tomorrow?

5. You can also read an article about music.



TEST R6-7

Put the phrases of the dialogue into the correct order

A)

1. I took one of his books and didn't tell him.

2. Did you have a good time in Australia?

3. Yes, he did. I wanted to explain but he didn't listen.

4. Well, you see... My best friend doesn't want to see me any more.

5. Not very well, in fact.


B)

1. Did he notice that?

2. But why? What did you do?

3. It was great! How are things here?

4. I think I must talk to him.

5. Oh... What's the matter?


TESTR6-8

Put the phrases of the dialogue into the correct order

A)

1. She's got a Saturday job, you know.

2. It's true. I didn't believe it at first, but her dad told me.

3. Have you heard Carol is going to buy a motorbike?

4. I think she can. Perhaps, her dad taught her.

5. She wants to ride to school every morning.


B)

1. I hope she will be careful.

2. Can she ride it?

3. What's she going to do with it?

4. Is she? I don't believe it.

5. Does he give her this money?


TEST R6-9

Put the phrases of the dialogue into the correct order

A)

1. Is your brother very unhappy?

2. What are you doing?

3. Oh, no! Do you think it will be all right?

4. What's the matter with it?

5. When will you finish?


B)

1. I'm putting together my brother's toy car.

2. No, not really. I think Granny is more upset about it.

3. Our Granny wasn't wearing her glasses when she put her foot on it.

4. In half an hour, I think. Why do you ask?

5. I hope so.


TEST R6-10

Put the phrases of the dialogue into the correct order

A)

1. Yes, but all my friends usually go away for their holidays.

2. Well, my parents must work in the summer.

3. That's a good idea. Thank you.

4. He's living in another country now.

5. I'm going to spend my holidays in the city.


B)

1. Why? I don't think it's very interesting.

2. And I'm going to my grandparents in the country.

3. And what about your uncle?

4. You can always make new friends.

5. Don't be sad. There are a lot of things to do in the city.





57 вебинаров для учителей на разные темы
ПЕРЕЙТИ к бесплатному просмотру
(заказ свидетельства о просмотре - только до 11 декабря)


Автор
Дата добавления 18.02.2016
Раздел Иностранные языки
Подраздел Конспекты
Просмотров77
Номер материала ДВ-466089
Получить свидетельство о публикации
Похожие материалы

Включите уведомления прямо сейчас и мы сразу сообщим Вам о важных новостях. Не волнуйтесь, мы будем отправлять только самое главное.
Специальное предложение
Вверх