Добавить материал и получить бесплатное свидетельство о публикации в СМИ
Эл. №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015
Свидетельство о публикации

Автоматическая выдача свидетельства о публикации в официальном СМИ сразу после добавления материала на сайт - Бесплатно

Добавить свой материал

За каждый опубликованный материал Вы получите бесплатное свидетельство о публикации от проекта «Инфоурок»

(Свидетельство о регистрации СМИ: Эл №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015)

Инфоурок / Иностранные языки / Тесты / Контрольно-измерительные материалы к учебнику Spotlight 10
ВНИМАНИЮ ВСЕХ УЧИТЕЛЕЙ: согласно Федеральному закону № 313-ФЗ все педагоги должны пройти обучение навыкам оказания первой помощи.

Дистанционный курс "Оказание первой помощи детям и взрослым" от проекта "Инфоурок" даёт Вам возможность привести свои знания в соответствие с требованиями закона и получить удостоверение о повышении квалификации установленного образца (180 часов). Начало обучения новой группы: 28 июня.

Подать заявку на курс
  • Иностранные языки

Контрольно-измерительные материалы к учебнику Spotlight 10

библиотека
материалов


МВД РОССИИ

ФЕДЕРАЛЬНОЕ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННОЕ КАЗЕННОЕ ОБЩЕОБРАЗОВАТЕЛЬНОЕ УЧРЕЖДЕНИЕ

«НОВОЧЕРКАССКОЕ СУВОРОВСКОЕ ВОЕННОЕ УЧИЛИЩЕ

МИНИСТЕРСТВА ВНУТРЕННИХ ДЕЛ РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ»




Утверждаю

Начальник ФГКОУ НСВУ

МВД России

полковник внутренней службы

В.В.Воробьев


«_____» «________________» 2016 г.







Контрольно-измерительные материалы

по учебному предмету

Иностранный язык (английский)


для обучающихся 2 курса

юридического профиля



Цикл гуманитарных и математических дисциплин












2016 г


Диагностическая контрольная работа по английскому языку

для 2курса юридического профиля

Choose the correct item.

1. James will pick you up at 8:00, ….you decide to take your own car.

A. if

B. when

C. unless


2. Patrick didn’t tell….. that he was moving house.

A. someone

B. no one

C. anyone


3. What do you suggest….about my nosy neighbour? She’s really annoying!

A. me to do

B. I do

C. me doing


4. This sauce was made….tomatoes and fresh vegetables.

A. by

B. with

C. of


5. Penny….china dolls ever since she was a teenager.

A. has been collecting

B. was collecting

C. had collected



6. Can we try another restaurant? This one is very….

A. spacious

B. crowded

C. wide


7. After the earthquake, most houses in the old village were left….ruins.

A. in

B. at

C. on


8. Tracy told me she….me her car for the weekend.

A. has lend

B. lends

C. would lend

9. On the last night of the festival, they….amazing fireworks.

A. burn

B. let off

C. go off


10. I haven’t heard….her for two weeks, so I guess she’s been very busy.

A. about

B. from

C. of


11. It’s…in here. Can you open the window, please?

A. too hot

B. hot enough

C. enough hot


12. This is….idea you’ve ever had, Joe!

A. the worse

B. the worst

C. worst


13. Jane and George are very much….in character; they’re both friendly and sociable.

A. similar

B. alike

C. same


14. I think you should talk to someone who can help you….your fear of heights.

A. face

B. trigger

C. realise


15. We can do….you want for your birthday. It’s your choice!

A. whichever

B. whatever

C. however


16. Can you help me open an email…., please? I don’t know how to do it.

A. account

B. subscription

C. connection


17. The hotel where they chose to spend their honeymoon was….perfect.

A. extremely

B. absolutely

C. quite

18. Shouting is a common….response to anger.

A. emotional

B. artificial

C. figurative


19. An octopus has eight…

A. tentacles

B. hooks

C. tails


20. High-heeled shoes are not very….if you intend to walk long distances.

A. efficient

B. practical

C. skilful


21. Vicky….hasn’t sent out the invitations to her birthday party.

A. already

B. yet

C. still


22. The actor performed a dangerous….which nearly cost him his life.

A. plot

B. effect

C. stunt


23. Don’t add any more sugar….my tea; it’s quite sweet.

A. for

B. in

C. to


24. Matthew wishes he….a room before he went to the island; now there’s nowhere for him to stay.

A. booked

B. had booked

C. would book


25. Jack can’t….to the Internet because there’s something wrong with his modem.

A. access

B. connect

C. download


26. My teacher advised me….some extra maths lessons.

A. that I take

B. to take

C. I took

27. Make sure you read the instructions before you….the camera for the first time.

A. will use

B. are using

C. use


28. The first….sighting of the Loch Ness Monster goes back to the 6th century.

A. recorded

B. ancient

C. mythical


29. Let’s not argue about this anymore,….?

A. shall we

B. will we

C. do we


30. Apart….the cold weather, our trip to Spain was quite enjoyable.

A. of

B. for

C. from


31. Can you please stop….at Ben? Why are you so angry with him?

A. glancing

B. glaring

C. glimpsing


32. Jenny only eats dairy products which are….in fat.

A. low

B. short

C. small


33. Mary’s skirt was too long, so….a few centimeters.

A. she has shortened it

B. she had it shortened

C. it had shortened


34. It’s not worth….your old dishwasher; you can get a new one at a good price.

A. you fix

B. to fix

C. fixing


35. Bill bumped into a door and…his eye.

A. broke

B. bruised

C. sprained


36. This painting….a scene from the artist’s hometown.

A. sketches

B. designs

C. portrays


37. Walter has made…very clear; he will not accept responsibility for the damage.

A. itself

B. himself

C. his self


38. Your hair looks….better now that you’ve cut it short.

A. very

B. much

C. lot


39. Stewart enjoys reading the paper while….his morning coffee.

A. swallowing

B. chewing

C. sipping


40. Of all the household chores,….the furniture with a cloth is the one I mind the least.

A. dusting

B. mopping

C. vacuuming


41. I….this exercise; can you help me, please?

A. ‘m not understanding

B. don’t understand

C. won’t understand.



Ответы: 1C, 2C, 3B, 4B, 5A, 6B, 7A, 8C, 9B, 10B, 11A, 12B, 13B, 14A, 15B, 16A, 17B, 18A, 19A, 20B, 21C, 22C, 23B, 24B, 25B, 26B, 27C, 28A, 29A, 30C, 31B, 32A, 33B, 34C, 35B, 36C, 37B, 38B, 39C, 40A, 41B.











Control work №1 “Strong Ties”

Variant 1


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1 hang out A) online

2 go on B) errands for the elderly

3 do C) trips to the countryside

4 run D) with friends

5 chatE) voluntary work



B. Fill in the correct word.

games shopping hanging out catch sports


6. I try to…….a film at least once a fortnight with my friend.

7. I often go window …………when I want to relax.

8. Most teens enjoy……with friends.

9. Do you want to do extreme ……………this weekend?

10. Josh and Jane play computer ……… all the time!


C. Choose the correct answer A, B, or C.


11. Katy is quite ……. ; one minute she’s all happy, the next she’s upset.

A) aggressive B) selfish C) moody

12. I think Paul is ……… of me because I have a new bike.

A) dishonest B) jealous C) mean

13. Violet is so helpful. She’s a(an)……person.

A) trusting B) dishonest C) caring

14. Matthew always says unkind things to me. He’s so…..

A) mean B) aggressive C) selfish

15. I love this artist’s paintings; he’s very……… .

A) respectful B) comfortable C) creative


D. Underline the correct word.

16. She’s so annoying! She always gets on my neck/nerves!

17. They gave me the cold shoulder/eye when I entered the room.

18. There’s something wrong with Tom. He’s like a bear with a sore neck/head.

19. They never agree with each other. They don’t see eye to back/eye.

20. Lisa drives everybody crazy. She’s a pain in the back/neck.



E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21. This book was written bya…………. English author. FAME

22. Andrea is a ……little girl. BEAUTY

23. Kevin Brooks is a very…….young artist. TALENT

24. He’s a well - …………. man in the community. RESPECT

25. Don’t be…..! There’s enough for everyone! SELF


F. Choose the correct answer A, B, C.


26. If you go swimming, look….boats.

A) forward to B) out for C) after

27. Everybody looks …..him because he didn’t help clean up after the party.

A) down on B) up C) out for

28. Sarah is very excited……going shopping later.

A) about B) at C) with

29. Look …… the unknown words in the dictionary.

A) after B)out C) up

30. Can you look…..my puppy while I’m out of town?

A) up B) down on C) after


G. Put the verbs in brackets into present simple, present continuous, present perfect or present perfect continuous.

31) A: What……………….(you/do) all summer since you got here?

B: I…………(swim) and…………(cycle) mostly.

32) A: How long……….. (Mary and Ann/be) friends?

B: They…………(know) each other for ten years and they……(share) a flat for the last three years.

33) A: ………….(you\play) this computer game before?

B: Yes, I…………(play) it every day for the past week.

34) A: Where are the Browns?

B: They………..(go) to London for the week.

35) A: …………..(he/know) how to paraglide

B: No, but……………(he/learn) to.

36) A: The weather……(get) colder since last Sunday.

B: I….(know). It…….(get) colder and colder as the days go by.

37) A: It…..(smell) awful in the kitchen.

B: Why…….(not/you/open) the window?

38) A: Why are you in such a hurry?

B: Because the film……(start) at 8 o’clock.




Keys: 1D, 2C, 3E, 4B, 5A, 6 catch, 7 shopping, 8 hanging out, 9 sports, 10 games, 11C, 12B, 13C, 14A, 15C, 16 nerves, 17 shoulder, 18 head, 19 eye, 20 neck, 21 famous, 22 beautiful, 23 talented, 24 respected, 25 selfish, 26B, 27A, 28A, 29C, 30C, 31 have you been doing; have been swimming; cycling, 32 have Mary and Ann been; have known; have been sharing, 33 have you played; have been playing, 34 have gone, 35 does he know; he is learning, 36 has been getting; know, is getting, 37 smells; don’t you open, 38 starts.





Control work №1 “Strong Ties”

Variant 2


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B


1) surf A) centres

2) all-time B) the Net

3) shopping C) favourite

4)mobile D) emails

5)send E) phones



B. Fill in the correct word.

clubbing sports time into messages


6) Juliet doesn’t spend a lot of …………… with her parents.

7)Sending text………is very popular among the teenagers.

8) I love going out…………every weekend with my friends!

9) She can’t stand shopping, so she’s not……fashion.

10) Would you like to do extreme ……………this weekend?


C. Choose the correct answer A, B, or C.


11) Friends should never be…..

A) mean B) caring C) dedicated


12) Kate is a very kind and ……… girl; she believes whatever people tell her.

A) loyal B) trusting C) supportive


13) Laura only thinks of herself, she’s so……!

A) aggressive B) mean C) selfish


14) I think Paul is ……… of me because I have a new car.

A) dishonest B)jealous C) loyal


15) Jane always supports Kathy. She’s such a(an)……friend!

A) loyal B) moody C) patient


D. Underline the correct word.

16) I can’t stand his uncle. He’s a pain in the back/neck.

17) What have I done to him? He gave me the cold shoulder/eye the whole evening at the party.

18) Brothers never agree with each other. They don’t see eye to back/eye.

19) Get off my shoulder /back and stop teasing me! I’m really not in the mood!

20) I’m fed up with Jack! He really gets on my eye/nerves!


E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21) I can’t stop reading this book! It is really ……….. . INTEREST

22) Josh is a really…..person – he is always ready to listen to my problems. CARE

23) The teacher is highly…..by his students. RESPECT

24) You can rely on Ann to help you if she can. She’s so…..SUPPORT

25) My car is very ……….. . I don’t spend much money on petrol. ECONOMY


F. Choose the correct answer A, B, C.

26) Jane is looking ……. to the trip at the weekend.

A) down B) after C) forward


27) Everybody looks …..him because he didn’t help an old woman to cross the road.

A)up B) out for C) down on


28) He is good…….playing the piano.

A)at B) on C) in


29) My father is keen …… fishing.

A)with B) about C) on


30) I don’t know the meaning of this word. I need to look it……in the dictionary.

A) after B) up C) out


G. Put the verbs in brackets into present simple, present continuous, present perfect or present perfect continuous.


31) A: …………(you/do) anything interesting this evening?

B: No, I………(not/think) so. I……..(stay) in. …….(you/go) out?

32) A: How long……(Jason/work) there?

B: He………(be) at that company for five years.

33) A:……..(you/like) bungee jumping?

B: You know, I……..(never/try) it I…….(think) of trying it next weekend.

34) A: My friend….(forget) to buy me something for my birthday.

B: Never mind.

35) A:……..(she/study) all day?

B: Yes, she……..(sit) exams tomorrow.

36) A: I……..(go) to the gym every day for two months and I……..(not/lose) any weight yet.

B: I…….(exercise) every day too but I………..(also/be) on a diet.

37) A:……..(you/like) tennis?

B: Yes, I…….(be) a member of the local club for years.

38) A: What…….(you/do)?

B: I…….(taste) the soup to see if it needs more salt.


Keys: 1B, 2C, 3A, 4E, 5D, 6 time, 7 messages, 8 clubbing, 9 into, 10 sports, 11A, 12B, 13C, 14B, 15A, 16 neck, 17 shoulder, 18 eye, 19 back, 20 nerves, 21 interesting, 22 caring, 23 respected, 24 supportive, 25 economical, 26C, 27C, 28A, 29C, 30 B, 31 are you doing; don’t think, am staying, are you going, 32 has Jason worked; has been, 33 do you like, have never tried, am thinking, 34 has forgotten, 35 has she been studying; is sitting, 36 have been going; haven’t lost; have been exercising have also been, 37 do you like; have been, 38 are you doing, am tasting.







Control work №2 “Living and spending”.

Variant 1.


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1) household…………. A. date

2) pocket………….. B. spree

3) start ………. C. job

4) weekend ……….. D. money

5) shopping………… E. chores


B. Fill in the correct word.

Earn lend save chargewaste

6) Don’t………your money on silly little things.

7)I didn’t manage to ………. any of my wages last month.

8) How much does Kate ………. from her job?

9) I never go to this restaurant because they always …….. us more than they should.?

10) I want to buy a new camera, can you ………. me some money?


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.


11) Andy loves doing extreme sports; he’s very …….

A. adventurous B.boring C. cautious


12) Jenny is ……. to win the competition.

A. outgoing B. reserved C. determined


13) It’s hard for me to make new friends as I’m a very….person.

A. sensitive B. shy C. brave


14) Jack dreams of becoming the leader of the band as he’s extremely…..

A. ambitious B. determined C. creative


15) He is………..enough to go home late at night by himself.

A. quiet B. brave C. fit


D. Choose the correct preposition.


16) John’s son has taken off/after him. They look so much alike.

17) Mr. Smith took out/over the company when his father died.

18) Kelvin is crazy about/at rock climbing.

19) Take up/off your shirt so I can wash it.

20) Why don’t you take off/out your coat?


E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21) No one agreed with his…..at the meeting. SUGGEST

22) Kyle made a fast…..from the injury. RECOVER

23) I finally found that rare coin for my ……COLLECT

24) Mark has got a very good college …………. . EDUCATE

25) John looked at Tim in……AMAZE


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26) Jason is brilliant ……… football.

A. on B. in C. at

27) Who do you take….., your dad or your mum?

A. over B. after C. up

28) I know that you have a lot of books on myths. Are you interested …..mythology?

A. with B. at C. in

29) I’m very proud …… you!

A. of B.with C. about

30) Your son has taken….you. You look so much alike.

A. off B. out C. after


G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form: -ing form, to-infinitive or infinitive without to.


31) I can’t help……..(laugh) when I see her.

32) He’s not keen on………...(read) novels.

33) The story of a little boy made me……….(cry).

34) Please remind me……(return) the book to the library.

35) Will you let me……..(borrow) your black dress tonight?

36) I’d love……(do) archery.

37) I can’t wait………(hear) your news.

38) I can’t help…….(wonder) what is wrong with Ann tonight.



Keys: 1E, 2D, 3A, 4C, 5B, 6 waste, 7 save, 8 earn, 9 charge, 10 lend, 11A, 12C, 13B, 14A, 15B, 16 after, 17 over, 18 about, 19 off, 20ff, 21 suggestion, 22 recovery, 23 collection, 24 education, 25 amazement, 26C, 27B, 28C, 29A, 30C, 31 laughing, 32 reading, 33 cry, 34 to return, 35 borrow, 36 to do, 37 to hear, 38 wondering.






Variant 2.


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1)bus…………. A. money

2) pocket………….. B. into their pockets

3) household………. C. loan

4) dig deep……….. D. bills

5) student………… E. fares


B. Fill in the correct word.

lend waste catch save afford


6) Will you slow down a bit? Wait for me to…….up with you.

7)I should find a cheaper flat. I can’t …...this one.

8) These old computers are still useful. It seems like such a……to throw them away.

9) We would have to….for a long time to buy that car.

10) I want to buy a new camera, can you ………. me some money?


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.


11) Linda is………..enough to go home late at night by himself.

A. brave B. quiet C. fit


12) Jenny is ……. to win the competition.

A. outgoing B. reserved C. determined


13)….people are easily hurt or offended.

A. cautious B.sensitiveC. daring


14) My sister is…..She likes to meet other people.

A. outgoing B. determined C. creative


15) It’s hard for me to make new friends as I’m a very….person.

A. sensitive B. shy C. brave


D. Choose the correct preposition.


16) I’d love to take up/after karate. Do they have lessons at the gym?

17) Mr. Smith took out/over the company when his father died.

18) Josh will have to take up/in his suit. It is too loose for him.

19) My mum and I have got the same habits, so everyone says I take after/over her.

20) Why don’t you take off/out your hat?


E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21) They looked at Tim in total…..AMAZE

22) Kyle made a fast…….from the injury. RECOVER

23) This library has a large…… of rare books from around the world. COLLECT

24) Mark has got a very good college…..EDUCATE

25) Donald’s…..was not approved at the meeting. SUGGEST


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26) My brother is very good ………painting.

A. on B. in C. at

27) My dad was so proud….my little sister for winning the beauty contest.

A. of B. on C. at

28) I’m not too keen….aerobics but I love swimming.

A. with B. on C. in

29) I’m very proud …… you!

A. of B.with C. about

30) Our PE teacher is crazy….snowboarding.

A. on B. in C. about


G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form: -ing form, to-infinitive or infinitive without to.

31) Remind me…..(walk) the dog before I leave in the morning, will you?

32) He left without…..(say) goodbye.

33) Jane hates…….(take) the car to the garage.

34) Steven really enjoys…..(play) his guitar.

35)I’m looking forward to……(open) our gifts tomorrow!

36) I must……(finish) my essay tonight. I have to hand it in tomorrow.

37) Thanks, I’d love……..(join) you.

38) Let me……….(help) you with the bags.


Keys:1E, 2A, 3D, 4B, 5C, 6 catch, 7 afford, 8 waste, 9 save, 10 lend, 11A, 12C, 13B, 14A, 15B, 16 up, 17 over, 18 in, 19 after, 20 off, 21 amazement, 22 recovery, 23 collection, 24 education, 25 suggestion, 26C, 27A, 28B, 29A, 30C, 31 to walk, 32 saying, 33 taking, 34 playing, 35 opening, 36 finish, 37 to join, 38 help.










Control work № 3 “Schooldays and work”

Variant 1


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1)managing …………. A. classes

2) transport………….. B. range

3) extra………. C. rules

4) wide……….. D. director

5) strict………… E. public


B. Fill in the correct word.

runs resign armed profession art


6) My cousin decided to….from her job due to health problems.

7) Mrs. Brown….her own business.

8) My brother is in the….forces. He’s a soldier.

9) George is very interested in comic book….

10) Sandra dreams of pursuing a career in the medical…..


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11) If you want to solve this problem you must use your common…

A) sense B) idea C) thought


12) She didn’t know she had a maternal….until she held her newborn baby.

A) feeling B) instinct C) sense


13) If you are involved in an accident, make sure you call the emergency….right away.

A) services B) forces C) personnel


14) He shouldn’t try so hard to be different, we’re all in the same….

A) plane B) train C) boat


15) When the director retires, John will….the business.

A) run B) work C) take


D. Choose the correct preposition.


16) Sarah is picking at/on her food. I guess she’s not hungry.

17) I’ll pick you up/out from school at 9.

18) Can you help me pick out/on a new dress?

19) Tom is responsible to/for booking the concert tickets.

20) Let me deal for/with this.


E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.

21) Van Gogh is one of the most famous….ever! ART

22) Is she our new….? TEACH

23) The……searched through old documents before he was convinced the events had taken place. HISTORY

24) The……wants to talk to you. MANAGE

25) He usually hires a ………..when he does business in China. TRANSLATE


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26) For me a weekend at the beach is……a weekend in the mountains.

A) more relaxing B) relaxing C) the most relaxing


27) Mark is……worker of the month.

A) better B) good C) the best


28) Doctors are usually……than security guards.

A) busier B) more busy C) the busiest


29) The day I failed my exam was…..of my life.

A) bad B) the worst C) worse


30) This picture of you is……than that one.

A) clearer B) the clearest C) clear


G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct future form: future simple, present continuous, be going to, future perfect or future continuous.


31) When………..(you/fly) to Liverpool? – Tomorrow morning.

32) I promise I…….(do) it tomorrow.

33) This time next week……(I/relax) on the beach.

34) I………(send) you an SMS before I leave work, alright?

35) What……..(you/buy) Jessica for her birthday?

36) I have a lot of work today; I……..(come) home late tonight.

37) I…….(move) house tomorrow.

38) The kids…….(go) to bed by 10 o’clock.


Keys: 1D, 2E, 3A, 4B, 5C, 6resign, 7 runs, 8 armed, 9 art, 10 profession, 11A, 12B, 13A, 14C, 15A, 16 at, 17 up, 18 out, 19 for, 20 with, 21 artist, 22 teacher, 23 historian, 24 manager, 25 translator, 26A, 27C, 28A, 29B, 30A, 31are you flying, 32 will, 33 will be relaxing, 34 will send, 35 are you going to buy, 36 am going to come, 37 am moving, 38 will have gone.



Variant 2


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1) boarding A) host

2) family B) sponsored

3) extra curricular C) flight

4) event D) school

5) attendant E) activities


B. Fill in the correct word.

uniform transport applied shifts experience


6) The public…..in our town is horrible, it takes ages to go anywhere.

7) There was a vacant position of secretary so he had…..for it.

8) I have to wear my school…..every day.

9) Tom works…..in a factory.

10) Do you have any…..as a waitress?


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11) The….in this company is highly-qualified.

A) personnel B) job C) people


12. Jessica and I are going to….a seminar on Creative Writing.

A) watch B) participate C) attend


13. A school owned by a government is called….

A) state B) boarding C) co-educational


14. At Eton College students have a smart but very old-fashioned…..with a long jacket, trousers and shirt.

A) suits B) clothes C) uniform


15) The American educational system offers a great range of subjects, such as American history, journalism, business….

A) studies B) courses C) activities


D. Choose the correct preposition.


16) Some older schoolchildren pick up/on younger ones.

17) I will pick up/out my little brother from school.

18) No wonder she’s thin. She only picks at/up her food.

19) Leave him alone and stop picking on/at him.

20) Don’t you worry, I’ll deal with/about this.


E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21) My father is a very careful….He has never had an accident. DRIVE

22) Spielberg is a famous….DIRECT

23) He’s a talented….ACT

24) The drum…..received thunderous applause. SOLO

25) They don’t have a ……they do all the landscaping themselves. GARDEN


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26) Being a teacher…than being a shop assistant.

A) more rewarding B) the most rewarding C) rewarding


27) You look….in the red dress than you do in the black one.

A) beautiful B) more beautiful C) the most beautiful


28) A chef normally gets paid….than a waiter.

A) good B) better C) the best


29) Having no friends is…..thing that could happen to me.

A) the worst B) worse C) bad


30) Working as a waiter was…..work I’ve ever had!

A) more tiring B) the most tiring C) tiring


G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct future form: future simple, present continuous, be going to, future perfect or future continuous.


31) By the end of this year Clara……(live) in England for three years.

32)Enter the competition. I think….(you/do) really well.

33) I……..(travel) around the world when I leave school.

34) I…..(explain) everything to you later.

35) If you don’t stop talking I…..(call) the headmaster.

36)This time next year Faye………(study) in Dublin.

37) How many people……..(come) to your party?

38) You must be starving. I….(cook) you something nice.


Keys: 1D, 2A, 3E, 4B, 5C, 6 transport, 7 applied, 8 uniform, 9 shifts, 10 experience, 11A, 12C, 13A, 14C, 15A, 16 on, 17 up, 18 at, 19 on, 20, with, 21 driver, 22 director, 23 actor, 24 soloist, 25 gardener, 26A, 27B, 28B, 29A, 30B, 31will have lived, 32 will do, 33 am going to travel, 34 will explain, 35 will call, 36 will be studying, 37 will be coming, 38 will cook.




Control work № 4 “Earth alert!”

Variant 1

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. eliminate A. habitats

2. natural B. peelings

3. compost C. change

4. vegetable D. consumption

5. energy E. heap



B. Fill in the correct word.

eliminate save release wrap replace


6. Switch off the lights to…..energy.

7. There are still many factories that…..toxic gases in the air.

8. A lot of valuable resources are difficult to…..

9. Some of my classmates…..their lunches in silver paper.

10. Tyr to reuse things as much as possible to…..waste.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. John….money to environmental organisations.

a) donates b) congests c) increases


12. When you go to the supermarket, make sure you….to the shopping list.

a) stay b)keep c) save


13. Many wild animals are in danger of….

a) elimination b) ban c) extinction


14. One man’s……is another man’s treasure.

a) rubbish b) trash c) garbage


15. I always take a……lunch to school.

a) wrapped b)banned c) packed


D. Choose the correct preposition.


16. These trousers are very lose/loose on you. Get a smaller size.

17. My sister feels strongly of/about recycling.

18. CFC sprays are very harmful to/in the environment.

19. A lot of animal species are under/in danger of extinction.

20. A lot of cars in Russia run on/into natural gas.



E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.

21. You….me; I didn’t say “joy”, I said “toy”. HEARD

22. She was…..with the situation and was trying to think of a solution. PLEASED

23. Jack is a nice person, but sometimes he can be quite….. RESPONSIBLE

24. Without…..we could not have our modern lifestyle. ELECTRIC

25. The police arrested him for…..driving. LEGAL


F. Choose the correct word.


26. You shouldn’t/can’t buy any products you don’t need.

27. You mustn’t/can’t enter this room; it’s for staff only.

28. May/would you bring your vegetable waste out to the compost heap?

29. When you travel, you have better/should try to stay at environmentally friendly hotels.

30. Should/May I borrow your magazines?


G. Complete the sentences using can’t, could, must(n’t), (don’t) have to, ought to, shouldn’t.


31. I’m afraid you….park here.

32. You….be loud during the lesson.

33. You….walk the dog again. I walked with him an hour ago.

34. We….stop the destruction of the rainforests.

35. You….go out in the rain – you’ll catch a cold.

36. Look at this phone bill! I really….try to make fewer phone calls.

37. I….speak English from the age of nine.

38. This is an old-fashioned school. All students…wear a uniform.


Keys: 1C, 2A, 3E, 4B, 5D, 6save, 7release, 8 replace, 9 wrap, 10 eliminate, 11A, 12B, 13C, 14A, 15C, 16 loose, 17 about, 18 to, 19 in, 20 on, 21 misheard, 22 displeased, 23 irresponsible, 24 electricity, 25 illegal, 26 shouldn’t, 27 can’t, 28would, 29 should, 30 may, 31can’t, 32 mustn’t, 33 don’t have to, 34 ought to, 35 shouldn’t, 36 must, 37 could, 38 must.



Variant 2

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. global A. lunch

2. environmental B. species

3. packed C. issues

4. excessive D. warming

5. endangered E. packaging


B. Fill in the correct word.

protect store encourage waste harms


6. Schools need to…..students to eliminate waste.

7. Don’t throw this jar away; I can use it to…..things.

8. Some people in my class….a lot of valuable resources.

9. What can I do to….the environment?

10. Silver paper….nature when it’s released into the atmosphere.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. Washing machines use a large….of water.

a) amount b) emission c) crop


12. Try to….your stereo before you buy a new one.

a) replace b) repair c)reuse


13. I’ve started a recycling….at school.

a) club b) campaign c) organisation


14. It’s really easy to make a compost….in your garden.

a) heap b) hill c) home


15. You have to cut….the amount of paper you use.

a) up to b) out on c) down on



D. Choose the correct word.

16. Would you like some dessert/desert?

17. We’ve run out of/over petrol.

18. Polar bears are in/under threat because of climate change.

19. The blue whale is in/of danger of extinction.

20. A lot of people think that animals should not be kept in/at captivity.



E. Fill in the correct word derived from the word in bold.


21. An….in not a natural habitat for a lion. CLOSE

22. You don’t have to do that; it’s…. NECESSARY

23. Don’t talk like that; this behavior is…..APPROPRIATE

24. Many animal species will soon…..APPEAR

25. There’s no way this is right. It’s absolutely….POSSIBLE


F. Choose the correct word.


26. I must/can’t do something to help the environment but I don’t know what.

27. The cooker must/can be on. It feels hot.

28. Should/Can I use your phone?

29. He wastes so much energy; he ought to/has to at least switch off the lights.

30. We mustn’t/don’t have to go swimming at this beach; sea turtles lay their eggs there.


G. Complete the sentences using can’t, could, must(n’t), (don’t) have to, ought to, shouldn’t.


31. We produce too much rubbish. We….try to cut down waste.

32. You look very pale. You….take some pills and go to bed.

33. He….read when he was three.

34. I can’t meet my friends in the evening because I….to do my home task.

35. That….be true! It’s a lie!

36. You….take all the waste paper to recycling bin.

37. I…..come out last night because I had to finish writing an essay.

38. You….recycling glass. We help the environment this way.


Keys: 1D, 2C, 3A, 4E, 5B, 6 encourage, 7 store, 8 waste, 9 protect, 10 harms, 11A, 12B, 13B, 14A, 15C, 16dessert, 17 out of, 18 under, 19 in, 20 in, 21 enclosure, 22 unnecessary, 23 inappropriate, 24 disappear, 25 impossible, 26 must, 27 must, 28 can, 29 ought to, 30mustn’t, 31must, 32 should, 33 couldn’t, 34 have to, 35 can’t, 36 had better, 37 couldn’t, 38 should.









Control work № 5 “Holidays”

Variant 1

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. annual A. view

2. spectacular B. tour

3. guided C. vendors

4. street D. festival

5.breathtaking E. scenery


B. Fill in the correct word.

Cheap ancient spectacular peaks luggage


6. The highlight of our visit to England was the….Stonehenge.

7. Airlines sometimes lose passengers’…..

8. We like to go on cycling holidays and stay at…..campsites.

9. There’s a beautiful view on the snowy….of the mountains.

10. For me, Tibet has some of the most…..scenery in the world.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.


11. When does the film festival….place?

a) find b) take c) hold


12. Let’s go on a day….to the seaside.

a) trip b) tour c)voyage


13. How about…….backpacking this summer?

a) travelling b) going c) carrying


14. Notting Hill Carnival is a(n)….festival in London.

a) guided b)annual c)pottery


15. I don’t travel well – I suffer from travel….

a) sickness b)illness c)ailment


D. Choose the correct word.


16. Miami has got fantastic sandy coasts/beaches.

17. The setting/scenery in the park was spectacular.

18. Package/Packed holidays work out a lot cheaper.

19 I think I’ll go on a trip abroad; I need a change of setting/scenery.

20. Let’s sit under this tree in the shade/shadow.



E. Fill in the correct word to form compound nouns.

Man agency sun card repellent


21. Did you book the tickets on the Internet or at a travel….?

22. You can pay by cash or credit……?

23. It’s boiling hot today – don’t forget to put some….screen on.

24. We are going to Brazil this weekend so I need to take my insect…..

25. He’s got great manners; he’s such a gentle……


F. Choose the correct preposition.

26. We go to college by/on foot unless it’s raining.

27. My brother will arrive in/at Rome at 4 p.m.

28. The salary is so small that there’s no way we can get on/by.

29. How do you get on/up with your classmates?

30. We are going on/in holiday at the end of spring.



G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct past form.


31. I…..(watch) the parade when I….(see) an old friend in the crowd.

32. ……(you/see) the film last night?

33. Owen……(type) his essay when the computer….(crash).

34. When I went to Italy last year, I……(not/fly) before.

35. He…..(drive) for three hours before he……(reach) his house.

36. He……(finish) his packing after Susan had left.

37. I had just finished eating when John…..(arrive).

38. The sun…..(shine) and the birds……(sing) in the trees.


Keys: 1D, 2E, 3B, 4C ,5A, 6 ancient, 7 luggage, 8 cheap, 9 peaks, 10 spectacular, 11B, 12A, 13B, 14B, 15A, 16 beaches, 17 scenery, 18 package, 19 scenery, 20 shade, 21 agency, 22 card, 23 sun, 24 repellent, 25 man, 26 on, 27 in, 28 by, 29 on, 30, on, 31 was watching, saw; 32 did you see; 33 was typing, crashed; 34 had not flown, 35 had been driving, reached; 36 finished; 37 arrived, 38 was shining, were singing.




Variant 2

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. home A. dishes

2. delayed B. festival

3. nasty C. flight

4. local D. comforts

5. annual E. virus


B. Fill in the correct word.

Chilly cottage appalling nasty rocky


6. We stayed in a beautiful little…..by the sea.

7. My uncle caught a ……virus when he was in Thailand.

8. Our holidays were absolutely…….

9. Take your coat – it’s quite….outside.

10. We had to trek up a………mountain trail for six hours to get there.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. I think we should…..a guide to take us around the site.

a) rent b) hire c) employ


12. It’s always a rock concert that…..off the summer music festival in town.

a) kicks b) begins c) sets


13. The class went on an…….to the Louvre.

a) excursion b) exhibition c) voyage


14. We…..a little cottage by the sea.

a) hired b) employed c) rented


15. You have to…..100 steps to get to the top of this building.

a) climb b) walk c) go


D. Choose the correct word.


16. She ordered some leaflets/brochures online.

17. It’s best to take/catch a taxi to the airport.

18. Jack never takes/catches the car to the city centre.

19 You can easily employ/hire a car once you’re there.

20. You need to fix/book in advance or you won’t be able to find a vacant place.



E. Fill in the correct word to form compound nouns.

Card dryer sick repellent board


21. I hate travelling by ship because I get sea……

22. To book tickets online you have to give the number of your credit…..

23. The teacher asked me to come to the black…….

24. Sarah needs to buy a new hair….; the old one is broken.

25. Put some of this insect……on – there are mosquitoes and flies around here.


F. Choose the correct preposition.

26. There are 100 passengers in/on board the plane.

27. Debra’s train gets in/around at 6 p.m.

28. I’m looking forward to going at/on holiday.

29. I don’t get by/on very well with him.

30. It’s easy to get off/around the city by public transport.



G. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct past form.


31. Yesterday evening I…..(not\meet) my friends until after I….(finish) my homework.

32. …..(see) that horror film last night?

33. It…..(snow) heavily and the wind was howling.

34. Ian….(ask) Tina out yesterday but she….(already/make) plans.

35. Lucille…..(paint) the house for hours before she…..(take) a break.

36. Who…..(you/talk) to on the phone when I….(come) in?

37. What…..(you/do) yesterday at 6 o’clock in the evening?

38. I…..(write) postcards while John…..(read) a book yesterday evening.


Keys: 1D, 2C, 3E, 4A ,5B, 6 cottage, 7 nasty, 8 appalling, 9 chilly, 10 rocky, 11B, 12A, 13A, 14C, 15A, 16 brochures, 17 take, 18 takes, 19 hire, 20 book, 21 sick, 22 card, 23 board, 24 dryer, 25 repellent, 26 on, 27 in, 28 on, 29 on, 30, around, 31did not meet; 32 did you see; 33 was snowing; 34 asked, had already made; 35 had been painting, took; 36 were you talking; 37 were you doing; 38 was writing, was reading.























Control work № 6 “Food and Health”.

Variant 1


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. iron-rich A. meals

2. artificial B. drink

3. main C. foods

4. fizzy D. additives

5. regular E. course


B. Fill in the correct word.

Feel rumbling sprinkle concentration grilled


6. I’m so hungry – my tummy’s…….

7. I like to……chocolate on top of my cappuccino..

8. I am usually in a very good mood but sometimes I…..down in the dumps.

9……..meat is healthier for you than fried.

10. I usually lack…..in the morning.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. As you get older your…..begins to fail and you don’t see things as clear as before.

a) eyesight b) concentration c) tiredness


12. It helps to store energy in your body. You can find it in butter and oil.

a) fiber b) fat c) sugar


13. My favourite vegetables are broccoli, cabbage and…...

a)cherries b) pineapples c) aubergines


14. The soup is very tasty. What….did you use?

a) additives b) seeds c) spices


15. She loves…...chocolate.

a) bitter b) oily c) sour


D. Choose the correct word.


16. You can get this medicine only with a doctor’s prescription/recipe.

17. I want a bottle of fizzy/still water, not sparkling.

18. I’ve had this pain/ache in my back since yesterday.

19. She was taken to hospital where a nurse cured/treated her wound.

20. We had lamb chops for our basic/main course.



E. Use prefixes to form compound words.

Semi- (x2) under- over- multi-


21. If Real Madrid wins the……football match today they’ll play against Barcelona on Wednesday. FINAL

22. …..milk is healthier than full cream. SKIMMED

23. ……children are not allowed to watch this film. AGE

24. He has lots of money. He’s a…….MILLIONER

25. If you are…..don’t eat too much food. WEIGHT


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26. Have you given…..the book you borrowed from Jack?

a) off b) away c) back

27. He has decided to give….smoking.

a) up b) off c) away

28. What are you cooking in there? It’s giving….a nasty smell!

a) off b) out c) up

29. Peter is recovering…..the flu.

a) in b) from c) with

30. Crash dieting can result…..health problems.

a) with b) in c) against



G. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.


31. I wish she….(stop) playing computer games! She’s been sitting there for four hours.

32. If you….(not/study), you….(fail) your exams.

33. If I…..(know) how to cook, I’d make you pasta with tuna.

34. If only I….(be) skinnier!

35. I…..(enjoy) the play if the lady behind me hadn’t been talking all the time.

36. If it’s sunny, we….(go) to the beach.

37. If only my children….(eat) more fruit and vegetables.

38. I wish my tummy….(not/hurt) so much!


Keys: 1C, 2D, 3E, 4B, 5A, 6 rumbling, 7 sprinkle, 8 feel, 9 grilled, 10 concentration, 11A, 12B, 13C, 14C, 15A, 16 prescription, 17 still, 18 pain, 19 treated, 20 main, 21 semi, 22 semi, 23 under, 24 multi, 25 over, 26C, 27A, 28A, 29B, 30B, 31 would stop, 32 don’t study, will fail; 33 knew; 34 were skinnier; 35 would have played; 36 will; 37 ate; 38 wouldn’t hurt.






Variant 2


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. tooth A. chops

2.bitter B. water

3. sparkling C. ache

4. lamb D. decay

5. stomach E. chocolate


B. Fill in the correct word.

Keep recipe protect carbohydrates watermelon


6. Fruit and vegetables…..us from all kinds of illnesses.

7. My grandmother gave me a delicious fruit cake…..

8.There are high amounts of…..in rice, potatoes and cereal.

9. My favourite fruit is……It’s very refreshing.

10. He can’t….his emotions under control.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. I’m making a fruit salad with apple, peach and….

a) peas b) prawn c) mangoes


12. Hillary is so…..; she sometimes eats a whole packet of biscuits without sharing with anyone else.

a) greedy b) starving c) hungry


13. Cinnamon and ginger are…..

a) additives b)spices c) seeds


14. They provide you with energy. You can find them in bread, pasta and rice.

a) minerals b)protein c) carbohydrates


15. Is there anything to eat? My tummy is….

a) moving b) rumbling c) starving


D. Choose the correct word.


16. My little sister loves bitter/oily chocolate.

17. Fizzy drinks contain artificial/fake additives.

18. What’s this bad smell? It must be rotten/sour eggs.

19. I’d like to have a ….bowl/handful of cereal.

20. I don’t like Chris at all; I think his smiles are always artificial/fake.



E. Use prefixes to form compound words.

Over- re- under- over- co-

21. The meat is really….It’s almost raw. COOKED

22. They never go to this café because they always…..CHARGE

23. The ghost disappeared and…..after a while. APPEAR

24. Ann’s on a diet again. She still thinks she’s…..WEIGHT

25. If we all….., we’ll get this finished today. OPERATE


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26. Kerry gave…..all her old clothes.

a) away b) off c) up

27. I advise you…..going on a crash diet.

a) against b) in c) from

28. He’s always very nervous about everything; he can’t cope…..stress at all.

a) from b) against c) with

29. Did Sandra give…..the cookery book you lent her?

a) back b) up c) off

30. The rubbish bins gave….a nasty smell in the hot weather.

a) off b) away c) up



G. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.


31. You won’t have indigestion if you….(avoid) spicy foods.

32. If we…..(not/get) lost, we would have been here long ago.

33. If she…..(not/stay) out late, she….(not/be) tired.

34. If only I…..(not/cause) damage to his car!

35. If I…..(have) a choice, I…..(move) to the countryside.

36. If I…..(not/have) to work tonight, I’d come with you to the restaurant.

37. This soup…..(taste) better if you had added more salt.

38. If I….(have) toothache, I would go to the dentist.


Keys: 1D, 2E, 3B, 4A, 5C, 6 protect, 7 recipe, 8 carbohydrates, 9 watermelon, 10 keep, 11 C, 12A, 13B, 14C, 15B, 16bitter, 17artificial, 18 rotten, 19 bowl, 20 artificial, 21 under, 22over, 23 re, 24over, 25 co, 26A, 27A, 28C, 29A, 30A, 31avoid, 32 hadn’t got, 33 hadn’t stayed, would not be; 34 hadn’t; 35 had, would; 36 didn’t have; 37 would taste; 38 had.









Control work № 6 “Let’s have fun”.

Variant 1


A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. Box A. Generation

2. Square-eyed B. Industry

3. Go C. Potato

4. Film D. Office

5. Couch E. Clubbing


B. Fill in the correct word.

storyline unwind legend beat book


6. After school she likes to_____ by listening to music.

7. I can_____ the tickets for you for the theater tonight.

8. I don’t like films with a predictable _____ ; I find them reality boring.

9. Most people think Elvis was a rock’n’roll _____.

10. I love going dancing on a Friday night. Nothing can______ that!


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. Follow the ______; he will take you or your seats.

a) director

b) film-maker

c) usher


12. Our seats are it the front_______ so we should have a great view.

a) row

b) stage

c) aisle


13. Documentaries are very ____TV programmes. I always tell my children to watch

a) pointless

b) educational

c) boring


14. Karl can spend hours in front on the computer . He is a computer-gamer______

a) act

b) addict

c) star


15. If you are having difficulties the______ seeing these opera glasses.

a) stage

b) aisle

c) stalls


D. Choose the correct word.

16. Why don’t you play/produce us tune on the piano.

17. Who wrote the music/tune for The Good, the Bad and The Ugly?

18. Harry is such a nice person that people often give/take advantage of him.

19. Some people find it really tiring hawing to read headings/subtitles when they watch films.

20. Owen and Ray often do/make music together.



E. Fill in with the correct word.

well good self far old

21. Jane’s children are very ______ they never cause troubles. BEHAVED

22. That story is too________ to be true. FETCHED

23. Hannah never used any modern devices, she’s so__________. FASHIONED

24. Isn ’t she very________ ? LOOKING

25. Mike doesn’t believe in himself, he’s not________ at all. CONFIDENT


F. Choose the correct answer A,B or C.

26. I love this song! Can you turn __________ the volume, please.

a) on b)over c) up

27. We waited for half an hour but Jane didn’t turn _______.

a) up b) over c) on

28. Can I turn it______ now?

a) down b) on c) over

29. I wasn’t very impressed _______ Brad Pitt’s performance.

a) with b) by c) over

30. She impressed everyone _____her acting skills.

a) off b) with c) for


G. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

31. The country home_______(already/sell) to a famous after.

32. Our garden______(take) care of by the garden once every two weeks.

33. Romeo and Juliet _______(write) by Shakespeare in 1594.

34. The concert ___________(camel) because the finger is ill tonight.

35.Did you know the film______(direct) by John Travolta?

36. A prize of 1,000_______(award) to the writer of the best short story next week.

37. Mr. Jamerson __________ (accompany) to the opera by his wife last night.

38. You may ________(ask) this question by the teacher.


Keys: 1D, 2A, 3E, 4B, 5C, 6unwind, 7 book, 8 storyline, 9 legend, 10 beat, 11C, 12A, 13B, 14B, 15A, 16play, 17 music, 18 take, 19 subtitles, 20 make, 21 well, 22 far, 23 old, 24 good, 25 self, 26C, 27A, 28C, 29A, 30B, 31 has been sold; 32 is taken, 33 was written, 34 has been cancelled, 35 was directed, 36 is going to be awarded, 37 was accompanied, 38 be asked.



Variant 2.

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. Video A. A coach potato

2. Predictable B. games

3. Turn into C. Along to music

4. Sing D. Operas

5. Soup E. Storyline


B. Fill in the correct word.

spectacular boring daylight superstitious related

6. I couldn’t finish watching that _______ film.

7. The price for the car was so high that it fell like_______ robbery.

8. The performance was__________ Everyone enjoyed it.

9. My mother believes in spirits. She’s very_______.

10. It doesn’t take long for new songs to be________ on CD there days.


C. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

11. You must _______ that you were wrong.

a) admit

b) beat

c) reserve


12. Plays are performed on_________.

a) screen

b) stage

c) platform


13. There will be live music played by a symphony_______.

a) orchestra

b) opera

c) musical


14. Documentaries are very _______ TV programmes ; I always tell my children to watch them.

a) educational

b) pointless

c) boring


15. The hip-hop concert was terrible. The ________ hated it.

a) spectators

b) crowd

c) audience


D. Choose the correct word.

16. The Phantom of the Opera had a very large cast/musical.

17. War and Pease is a best office/seller.

18. Harry Potter has an unpredictable storyline/script.

19. That’s a commercial film the people loved it but the reviews/critics hated it.

20. Thee bark and roots are sometimes burned to make/produce energy.



E. Fill in with the correct word.

long two low well grey

21. I don’t feel comfortable wearing this top; it’s very __________. CUT

22. Operator, I’d like to wake a ________________ call. DISTANCE

23. Georgina is very _______________ child. She never makes a fuss. BEHAVED

24. Mrs Brown is the ___________ old lady who works in the sweet shop. HAIRED

25. Cartoon characters are not ____________ anymore. DIMENSIONAL


F. Choose the correct answer A, B or C.

26. Let’s turn______ the TV and go to bed.

a) off

b) over

c) down


27. Can you turn _______ the lights, people? I don’t see a thing!

a) up

b) on

c) over


28. I asked John to come to the cinema with me but he turned me________.

a) on

b) over

c) down


29. Please don’t turn_______ the computer when you finish.

a) off

b) up

c) down


30. She’s got a reputation _______ being extremely rude.

a) for

b) with

c) over


G. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

31. The tickets _______(send) to your address in two days.

32. The dance programme_______ (show) on TV at 9:30 PM tonight.

33. A lot of films ________(make) by Hollywood per year.

34. The agreement _________(sing) by the manager as we night.

35. He_______ (bite) by a dog.

36. The Smiths house_________(break) into last night.

37. That big cinema ___________(open) in 1999.

38. This red hat _________(give) to me by my mum.


Keys: 1B, 2E, 3A, 4C, 5D, 6 boring, 7 daylight, 8 spectacular, 9superstitious, 10 released, 11A, 12B, 13A, 14A, 15C, 16 cast, 17 seller, 18 storyline, 19 critics, 20 produce, 21low, 22long, 23 well, 24 grey, 25 two, 26A, 27B, 28C, 29A, 30A, 31 will be sent, 32 is going to be shown, 33 are made, 34 is being signed, 35 was bitten, 36 was broken, 37 was opened, 38was given.






Control work № 8 “Technology”

Variant 1

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. university A) movies

2. voice B) camera

3. digital C) power

4. solar D) lecture

5. home E) recorder


B. Fill in the gaps.

Keep do tell hooked invented


6. John has created a file in Excel where we…..a record of our money.

7. He’s really…..on computer games.

8. Steven is 6 years old and can already…..the time.

9. Faraday…..the electric motor.

10. You can……some Internet research to find more information for your essay.


C. Choose the correct variant A, B or C.


11. Have a look at the printer. The paper is….again.

a) cracked b)scratched c) jammed


12. She couldn’t do any work on her computer because the old one was….

a) crashed b)cracked c)torn


13. James is…..a career as an actor.

a) considering b)thinking c)supposing


14. He bought a new strap for his camera because the old one was….

a) torn b)scratched c)cracked


15. Unplug the phone, the battery is….charged.

a) wholly b) all c) fully



D. Choose the correct word.

16. Columbus discovered/invented America.

17. I love foreign languages and usually I teach/learn very fast.

18. Kevin is a techno addict/freak, he has got a lot of gadgets.

19. I can use my mobile phone to play/send messages.

20. He told/said me to ask the teacher.


E. Complete the words with –ise, -en, en-.

21. His mother helped him….his multiplication tables. MEMORY

22. If you want to lose weight, you have to….yourself as thin. VISUAL

23. They are going to….security. TIGHT

24. Technicians want to….the safety of all documents. SURE

25. The firm wants to….its customer base. WIDE


F. Fill in with said or told.

26. Who….you that you could go through my things?

27. My mother….me that she would buy me a guitar.

28. Students…..that they were extremely upset.

29. They….on TV that the price of computers would go down.

30. Father….me to go to my room.


G. Rewrite the sentences from direct speech into indirect speech.


31. I’m writing an essay at the moment. (John)

32. I bought a new printer yesterday. (Mary)

33. Can I use your phone? (Lara)

34. The plane leaves at 4 p.m. (Jessica)

35. What brand name laptop did you buy? (Jack)

36. We can’t understand where the money has gone. (the students)

37. Wait until the summer before you decide. (mother)

38. When will you go shopping? (Lisa)


Keys: 1D, 2E, 3B, 4C, 5A, 6keep, 7 hooked, 8tell, 9 invented, 10 do, 11C, 12A, 13A, 14A, 15C, 16 discovered, 17 learn, 18 freak, 19 send, 20 told, 21 memorise, 22 visualise, 23 tighten, 24 ensure, 25 widen, 26 told, 27 told, 28 said, 29 said, 30 told.



Variant 2

A. Match the words/phrases in Column A with the words/phrases in Column B.

Column A Column B

1. music A) freak

2. social B) collection

3. take C) revolution

4. techno D) life

5. industrial E) for granted


B. Fill in the gaps.

Stores cracked change burnt edit


6. The lens on my camera is….

7. I wanted some pop music for the party so John….some songs onto a CD for me.

8. She….all the documents on her laptop.

9. His computer is very old so he can’t use it to….his movies

10. This comes free of……


C. Choose the correct variant A, B or C.


11. The father is in the army so the family is on the….all the time.

a) go b) travel c) move


12. I have gadgets other….my MP3 player.

a) from b) than c) of


13. It’s a pity that the lens is…..on that old camera.

a) jammed b) cracked c) torn


14. The song wouldn’t play because the CD was….

a) scratched b) jammed c)cracked


15. The product is no longer under…..I’m afraid.

a) protection b) charge c) guarantee



D. Choose the correct word.

16. She’s very tired, that the reason/cause of her behavior.

17. My digital camera isn’t taking any photos and I can’t see what the trouble/problem is.

18. I can store/carry up to 5000 songs on my player.

19. I can use my mobile phone to play/send messages.

20. He told/said me to ask the teacher.


E. Complete the words with –ise, -en, en-.

21. A teacher has to……her students. COURAGE

22. People have done a lot of things to….their future. DANGER

23. The new computer system will…..staff to access accounts easily. ABLE

24. You need to….this skirt, it’s too long for you. SHORT

25. It’s wise to….the filing system. COMPUTER


F. Fill in with said or told.

26. They….that Smithson had received their money.

27. She….to us that the dinner was ready.

28. He…..he hadn’t had a letter from Helen.

29. Jane…..me to wait until January.

30. My cousin….me that someone had broken into his car.


G. Rewrite the sentences from direct speech into indirect speech.


31. Hand in your essays on Friday. (the teacher)

32. Don’t waste your money on useless gadgets. (Mary)

33. The strap is torn. (Lara)

34. Don’t touch the wire. (Jessica)

35. It’s not under guarantee. (Jack)

36. Why are you so keen on technology? (my brother)

37. Send it back to the manufacturer. (mother)

38. Help him repair the printer. (Lisa)


Keys: 1B, 2D, 3E, 4A, 5C, 6 cracked, 7 burnt, 8 stores, 9 edit, 10 charge, 11 A, 12B, 13B, 14A, 15C, 16 reason, 17 problem, 18store, 19 send, 20 told, 21 encourage, 22 endanger, 23 enable, 24 shorten, 25 computerise, 26 said, 27 said, 28 said, 29 told, 30 told.













Иностранный язык (английский): Контрольно-измерительные материалы для обучающихся 2 курса Федерального государственного казенного общеобразовательного учреждения «Новочеркасское суворовское военное училище Министерства внутренних дел Российской Федерации» 2016 г.






Контрольно-измерительные материалы подготовлены Калгановой О.Н, Моложавенко К.В.- преподавателями цикла гуманитарных и математических дисциплин.






























Контрольно-измерительные материалы рассмотрены и одобрены на педагогическом совете училища.

Протокол № _ от «__» августа 2016 г.



Подайте заявку сейчас на любой интересующий Вас курс переподготовки, чтобы получить диплом со скидкой 50% уже осенью 2017 года.


Выберите специальность, которую Вы хотите получить:

Обучение проходит дистанционно на сайте проекта "Инфоурок".
По итогам обучения слушателям выдаются печатные дипломы установленного образца.

ПЕРЕЙТИ В КАТАЛОГ КУРСОВ

Автор
Дата добавления 05.11.2016
Раздел Иностранные языки
Подраздел Тесты
Просмотров315
Номер материала ДБ-322140
Получить свидетельство о публикации
Похожие материалы

Включите уведомления прямо сейчас и мы сразу сообщим Вам о важных новостях. Не волнуйтесь, мы будем отправлять только самое главное.
Специальное предложение
Вверх