1140553
столько раз учителя, ученики и родители
посетили сайт «Инфоурок»
за прошедшие 24 часа
+Добавить материал
и получить бесплатное
свидетельство о публикации
в СМИ №ФС77-60625 от 20.01.2015
Дистанционные курсы профессиональной переподготовки и повышения квалификации для педагогов

Дистанционные курсы для педагогов - курсы профессиональной переподготовки от 1.410 руб.;
- курсы повышения квалификации от 430 руб.
Московские документы для аттестации

ВЫБРАТЬ КУРС СО СКИДКОЙ ДО 90%

ВНИМАНИЕ: Скидка действует ТОЛЬКО до конца апреля!

(Лицензия на осуществление образовательной деятельности №038767 выдана ООО "Столичный учебный центр", г.Москва)

ИнфоурокИностранные языкиКонспектыОбобщающий открытый урок английского языка по теме «Соединенные Штаты Америки» для учащихся 8 класса

Обобщающий открытый урок английского языка по теме «Соединенные Штаты Америки» для учащихся 8 класса

Напоминаем, что в соответствии с профстандартом педагога (утверждён Приказом Минтруда России), если у Вас нет соответствующего преподаваемому предмету образования, то Вам необходимо пройти профессиональную переподготовку по профилю педагогической деятельности. Сделать это Вы можете дистанционно на сайте проекта "Инфоурок" и получить диплом с присвоением квалификации уже через 2 месяца!

Только сейчас действует СКИДКА 50% для всех педагогов на все 111 курсов профессиональной переподготовки! Доступна рассрочка с первым взносом всего 10%, при этом цена курса не увеличивается из-за использования рассрочки!

ВЫБРАТЬ КУРС И ПОДАТЬ ЗАЯВКУ
библиотека
материалов
Скачать материал целиком можно бесплатно по ссылке внизу страницы.

Обобщающий открытый урок английского языка по теме «Соединенные Штаты Америки» для учащихся 8 класса

Цели: углубление и закрепление знаний о стране изучающего языка.

Задачи:

Обучающие:

  1. Контроль знаний учащихся по теме «Соединенные Штаты Америки»;

  2. отработка лексики по теме «Страноведение»;

  3. знакомство с традициями и обычаями страны изучаемого языка.



Развивающие:

  1. расширение кругозора учащихся;

  2. развитие мотивации к изучению английского языка.



Воспитательные:

  1. воспитание уважительного отношения к другим странам и национальностям и их традициям.

Оснащение урока: карта США, фотографии с достопримечательностями США, индивидуальные карточки по теме «American Holidays», мультимедиа, DVD-диск с фильмом «The USA», листы с заданиями к фильму (См. приложения)



Ход урока

  1. Организационный момент. Приветствие.

T-Class: Good morning, dear students! Glad to see you! Sit down please.

  1. Вступительное слово учителя: сообщение темы урока.

T: Look at the board. You can see a map here. What country is it?

St1: The United States of America.

T: Right. The theme of our lesson is «The Unites States of America». Today we are going to play a n interesting game and in the end of the lesson we‘ll know who are the winners! First we’ll divide into 3 teams. Come to me and take some sheets of paper.

T: Ok, that’s right! Students who have papers with letter «U» are in the first team, students who have papers with letter «S» are in the second team and students who have papers with letter «A» are in the third team. The name of the first team will be «Children of the USA», the name of the second is «The Powerful» and the name of the third is «The Skyscrapers». For each competition you’ll get a piece of a picture and you should collect this picture and guess what it is. Every team has its own picture. So, teams take your places!

  1. Фонетическая зарядка (повторение слов, записанных на доске).





  1. Задание «Quiz».

T: So, the 1st competition is «Quiz». There are 15 questions. You can get 1 point for the right answer. If one team don’t know the answer the other team has right to give the answer. Are the rules of the quiz clear? So let’s begin.

  1. How many states are there in the USA?

a) 48

b) 50

c) 52 (answer b)

2. What is American flag is called?

a) Union Jack

b) Union flag

c) Stars and Stripes (answer c)

3. When did Christopher Columbus discover America?

a) in 1482

b) in 1592

c) in 1692 (answer a)

4. Which of the following is not a Us state.

a) Alaska

b) Hawaii

c) Tahiti (answer c)

5. When is the birthday of the United States celebrated?

a) on December, 25th

b) on July, 4th

c) on March, 8th (answer b)

6. The Statue of Liberty of the Unites states was designed by Frederic Bartholdi and was given to the USA by France in 1884 as a symbol of Franco-American friendship. But who was the model for the statue?

a) Bartholdi’s wife

b) Bartholdi’s mother

c) Bartholdi’s daughter (answer b)

7. The «Big Apple» is a popular nickname- but for what?

a) Los Angeles

b) New York

c) Chicago (answer b)

8. Your American friends say to you «Let’s go see a ball game». What do they mean?

a) volleyball

b) basketball

c) baseball (answer c)

9. Where in the USA can you find the Golden Gate Bridge?

a) San Francisco

b) San Diego

c) New Orleans (answer a)

`

10. The 2 largest political parties in the US are the Republicans and the Democrats. The Republican Party is traditionally re[resented by an elephant. What animal represents the Democratic Party?

a) a monkey

b) a donkey

c) a tiger (answer b)



11. What colour are the taxis in New York?

a) black

b) green

c) yellow (answer c)



12. What is the New York underground called?

a) the metro

b) the subway

c) the tube (answer b)



13. How often do American people choose a new president?

a) every 4 years

b) every 5 years

c) every 3 years (answer a)



14. British people call them chips. What do Americans call chips?

a) English fries

b) German fries

c) French fries (answer c)



15. Which University did Bill Gates go to?

a) Harvard University

b) Yale University

c) Columbia University (answer a)



  1. Задание «The Map».

T: Well, I see you know a lot about the USA. And our next competition is called «The Map». Here is a map of the USA and here you can see some stickers with little texts. Your task is to come to the map, take a sticker, read it aloud, guess what it is and stick it in the right place. You may consult with your team.

Тексты для стикеров

The longest river in the USA. It is 2350 meters. It carries so much soil and rocks along with it that its nickname is Big Muddy. (река Миссисипи)

The smallest state in the USA. It is about 1/500 the size of Alaska. (Штат Род-Айленд)

Death Valley is the hottest place in the USA. In fact, it’s one of the hottest place in the world. The temperature here can be reach 54 degrees! Many people died trying to cross it in the 19th century. Where is this valley situated? (штат Калифорния)

It is the biggest American state. Before 1867, it belonged to Russia. Then Alexander II sold it to the US for 7.2 million dollars. This state is also the coldest place in the US. (штат Аляска)

The rainiest place in the US is Mount Waialeale. This island is made up of 132 tropical islands, but people live on 7 of them. What is this island? (острова Гавайи)

The biggest city in the USA. Over 8 million people live there. During the day the population grows to over 20 million, as people travel to the city. (Нью-Йорк)

The tallest building in the USA is the Sears Tower. It’s 442 meters high! It has 110 stories and 16000 windows. Until 1996 the Sears Tower was the tallest building in the world. Where is it situated? (Чикаго)

In this city you can get married immediately! (Лас-Вегас)

  1. Задание «Who is the fastest and cleverest?»

T: Well done, my dear! So the next competition we’ll check who is the fastest and the cleverest. The rules are the following. Every gets the sheet of paper with words. You task is to make up 3 sentences from these words, each sentence is underlined. Is the task is clear?

1 card

  1. Christmas a day is celebrated the birth of Jesus Christ when is

  1. There is letters tradition to write and Santa Claus ask to bring

him presents

  1. People each other «Happy New Year» and kiss wish



2 card

  1. There are on the flag 50 stars of the United States of America

  1. The American flag changed has never design its

  1. In August 1949 proclaimed Harry S.Ttruman President June 14 as Flag Day



3 card

  1. George Washington the date Thanksgiving Day suggested as November 26

  1. First holiday this in the state of Massachusetts appeared

  1. Since 1864 is celebrated Thanksgiving Day celebrated in November on the Thursday



  1. Задание «Guess who?»

T: Well done! I see you ate the fastest and the cleverest! So next competition will show what imagination you have! Your task is to use all these things and clothes and make famous person, or statue, or maybe building and your opponents will guess it. Lets go!

*8. Видеосюжет с заданиями (если есть время на уроке)

* перед просмотром прочитать и перевести предложенную лексику;

** после просмотра фильма выполнить задания в виде теста.

T: So we know a lot about the USA and now I’d like you to watch a film about this country. And then we make some tests to check your understanding.

  1. Подведение итогов, оценивание работы учащихся.

T: That’ all. And now let’s count your pieces of pictures and guess who the winner is!

T: Your home task is ex. 2 p. 53. The lesson is over. Thank you for your work. Goodbye!







ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ 1

Тексты для стикеров

The longest river in the USA. It is 2350 meters. It carries so much soil and rocks along with it that its nickname is Big Muddy. (река Миссисипи)

The smallest state in the USA. It is about 1/500 the size of Alaska. (Штат Род-Айленд)

Death Valley is the hottest place in the USA. In fact, it’s one of the hottest place in the world. The temperature here can be reach 54 degrees! Many people died trying to cross it in the 19th century. Where is this valley situated? (штат Калифорния)

It is the biggest American state. Before 1867, it belonged to Russia. Then Alexander II sold it to the US for 7.2 million dollars. This state is also the coldest place in the US. (штат Аляска)

The rainiest place in the US is Mount Waialeale. This island is made up of 132 tropical islands, but people live on 7 of them. What is this island? (острова Гавайи)

The biggest city in the USA. Over 8 million people live there. During the day the population grows to over 20 million, as people travel to the city. (Нью-Йорк)

The tallest building in the USA is the Sears Tower. It’s 442 meters high! It has 110 stories and 16000 windows. Until 1996 the Sears Tower was the tallest building in the world. Where is it situated? (Чикаго)

In this city you can get married immediately! (Лас-Вегас)



ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ 2



  1. card

  1. Christmas a day is celebrated the birth of Jesus Christ when is



  1. There is letters tradition to write and Santa Claus ask to bring him presents



  1. People each other «Happy New Year» and kiss wish





















2 card

  1. There are on the flag 50 stars of the United States of America

  2. The American flag changed has never design its

  3. In August 1949 proclaimed Harry S.Ttruman President June 14 as Flag





3 card

  1. George Washington the date Thanksgiving Day suggested as November 26

  2. First holiday this in the state of Massachusetts appeared

  3. Since 1864 is celebrated Thanksgiving Day celebrated in November on the Thursday



Общая информация

Номер материала: ДВ-085155

Вам будут интересны эти курсы:

Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Английский язык: лингвистика и межкультурные коммуникации»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Французский язык: теория и методика обучения иностранному языку в образовательной организации»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Испанский язык: теория и методика обучения иностранному языку в образовательной организации»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Немецкий язык: теория и методика обучения в образовательной организации»
Курс «Английский язык для начинающих (Beginner)»
Курс повышения квалификации «Специфика преподавания английского языка с учетом требований ФГОС»
Курс повышения квалификации «Специфика преподавания французского языка с учетом требований ФГОС»
Курс повышения квалификации «Специфика преподавания китайского языка с учетом требований ФГОС»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Теория и методика преподавания иностранных языков: английский, немецкий, французский»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Теория и методика преподавания иностранных языков в профессиональном образовании: английский, немецкий, французский»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Теория и методика преподавания иностранных языков в начальной школе»
Курс повышения квалификации «Организация кросс-культурной адаптации иностранных студентов в образовательных организациях в сфере профессионального образования»
Курс повышения квалификации «Теория и методика преподавания основ латинского языка с медицинской терминологией в организациях СПО»
Курс повышения квалификации «Специфика преподавания русского языка как иностранного»
Курс профессиональной переподготовки «Организация деятельности помощника-референта руководителя со знанием иностранных языков»

Благодарность за вклад в развитие крупнейшей онлайн-библиотеки методических разработок для учителей

Опубликуйте минимум 3 материала, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данную благодарность

Сертификат о создании сайта

Добавьте минимум пять материалов, чтобы получить сертификат о создании сайта

Грамота за использование ИКТ в работе педагога

Опубликуйте минимум 10 материалов, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данную грамоту

Свидетельство о представлении обобщённого педагогического опыта на Всероссийском уровне

Опубликуйте минимум 15 материалов, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данное cвидетельство

Грамота за высокий профессионализм, проявленный в процессе создания и развития собственного учительского сайта в рамках проекта "Инфоурок"

Опубликуйте минимум 20 материалов, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данную грамоту

Грамота за активное участие в работе над повышением качества образования совместно с проектом "Инфоурок"

Опубликуйте минимум 25 материалов, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данную грамоту

Почётная грамота за научно-просветительскую и образовательную деятельность в рамках проекта "Инфоурок"

Опубликуйте минимум 40 материалов, чтобы БЕСПЛАТНО получить и скачать данную почётную грамоту

Включите уведомления прямо сейчас и мы сразу сообщим Вам о важных новостях. Не волнуйтесь, мы будем отправлять только самое главное.