Описание презентации по отдельным слайдам:
Leopards and Jaguars WILD ANIMALS
LEOPARDS AND JAGUARS members of the big cat family
BIG CATS Leopards are a type of big cats In fact, they are the smallest species in the four big cats including tigers, lions and jaguars. Leopards are from the Felidae family. Their scientific name is the Panthera Pardus. Originally, Leopards could be found in different places of Africa and Asia but most of their habitats have been destroyed. Now, they can only be found in Indonesia, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Indochina, China and the sub-Saharan part of Africa.
LEOPARDS They are considered as one of the species that could soon face extinction. Leopards have short legs, specially compared to the other members of the big cat’s family. They also have very large sculls and long bodies. They look almost identical to another member of big cat’s family, the jaguar, but leopards are smaller. They also have rosettes marked on their fur, similar to the jaguars although the rosettes of the leopards are smaller and don’t have any central spots like that of the jaguars.
Leopard’s hunting skills One interesting fact about leopards is that they bear opportunistic hunting behavior. They are also highly adapted to their habitats. They are stealthy and agile predators. They can run at speeds of about 58 kilometers per hour. They also have a very distinguished ability to climb trees. The weight of an adult male leopard is between 30 to 91 kg and a female leopard is between 23 to 60 kg.
Variation of leopards The largest species of leopards can be found on Kruger National Park of South Africa with the weight of about 91 kg and the smallest species of leopards can be found in the coastal mountains of South Africa with the weight of 14 kg. A famous species of leopards, which are very dark or sometimes completely black, are called the black panthers. They have a wide range of habitats. They can live in desert terrains, rainforests and other places as well.
They are carnivores Leopards feed on almost any animal that they can catch. Leopards are carnivores, and so usually eat meat of different animals like monkeys and ungulates. Leopards eat a variety of animals and may. feed on more than 100 types. The most likely food to be eaten by leopards are rabbits, different types of fishes, amphibians, and the occasional bird. Leopards have a varied diet as they can eat a baby elephant and on the other hand they also eat small insects like cockroaches, worms and some other insects found in their habitat. Leopards can also chase a wild dog and kill it but a pack of wild dogs can also turn the tables and kill the leopards.
JAGUARS Jaguars are South America’s biggest cats. They once lived all over the South continent, nowadays they only live in the Amazon basin. The best place to see a jaguar is in the jungles of Suriname. The name Jaguar comes from the word “jaguar”, a Native American word, meaning “he who kills with one strike”.
Jaguars are often mistaken as leopards The jaguar is often confused with the Leopard, even though it has shorter limbs and is much more muscular. The leopard lives in Africa, it can attack large prey but mostly feeds on small prey like monkeys. While they resemble one another closely, their hunting techniques couldn’t be more different. Jaguars are very fond of a large piece of meat. They attack by biting the back of the prey’s head, and piercing the brain with its canine. They are known to have the strongest jaws among other animals. There are only around 15,000 jaguars in the wild world.
Jaguars like water Unlike many big cats, they don’t avoid water. In fact, they are quite fond of it and are good swimmers as well. They like to live near rivers, since it provides a part of their regular diet, such as fish, small alligators and turtles. The other part of their diet consists of other creatures like deer, tapirs, and monkeys. When far from water, they like to be in green forests, but they can adapt to grassland as well. The forest, however, is more ideal since it allows them to hunt for their prey a lot more easily.
Intelligent animals They prefer to approach the prey by stalking rather than chasing it. They are capable of killing while they swim, and can carry an animal twice their size on top of a tree. After it has killed its prey, it drags the prey to a quiet place and starts feasting on it. They always start eating the prey by their chests, beginning with the heart. They are very skilled climbers. This ability enables them to catch a distracted monkey, or carry their prey to tree tops, away from other predators.
DICTIONARY Predator - хищник Prey - добыча Habitat - место распространения Stealthy - скрытный Agile - ловкий Canine - клык Prefer - предпочитать Stalk - нападать Carnivore - плотоядный Terraines - территории Cockroach - таракан Chase - преследовать Approach - приближаться Jaw - челюсть Resemble – иметь сходство Opportunistic - приспособленческий, беспринципный Tapirs - тапиры Ungulate – копытное животное Scull - череп Rosette - розетка
scull jaws muscular body limbs tail
Eye ear nose canine spot